Morris County  »  07054  »  Route 46  »  2001 Route 46

Waterview Plaza - 2001 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

Waterview Plaza - 2001 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2001 Route 46, Parsippany
Zip code 07054
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 453
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 2001 Route 46, Parsippany

Sale date 02/11/2020
Sale price $18,050,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $388,740

Lot & Building Information for 2001 Route 46, Parsippany

Building sqft 130,270
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 7.02
Year built 1982

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2001 Route 46, Parsippany

• • Improvements for 2001 Route 46, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2001 Route 46, Parsippany

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for Waterview Plaza - 2001 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054?

Waterview Plaza - 2001 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1982 and has a total of 130,270 square feet.

What is the assessed value of Waterview Plaza - 2001 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,400,000, the tax amount paid for Waterview Plaza - 2001 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 is $250,914.

When was Waterview Plaza - 2001 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 last sold and what was the last sale price?

Waterview Plaza - 2001 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was last sold in 02/11/2020 for $18,050,000.

Ownership Information

Spaces for Lease in 2001 Route 46, Parsippany

No photo available
2001 US-46 Parsippany
Listing type For Lease
Listing date 01/19/2024
Last updated 01/23/2025
View Listing
Spaces
Suite name Space type Lease rate Available space Brokers
Space Available Office Listing price not available 1,485 N/A
Space Available Office Listing price not available 3,369 N/A
Space Available Office Listing price not available 4,202 N/A
Space Available Office Listing price not available 6,453 N/A
Space Available Office Listing price not available 1,059 N/A
Space Available Office Listing price not available 2,830 N/A
Space Available Office Listing price not available 4,006 N/A
Space Available Office Listing price not available 5,993 N/A
Space Available Office Listing price not available 4,308 N/A
Space Available Office Listing price not available 1,625 N/A
Active Listings For This Property:
For Lease No photo available
2001 US-46 Parsippany
2001 Route 46, Parsippany
Property Office
Availability 10 Spaces listed / 35330 Sqft
Price Listing price not available
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2001 Route 46, Parsippany

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2001 Route 46, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/11/2020 $18,050,000
06/01/2015 $13,500,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2001 Route 46, Parsippany with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2001 Route 46, Parsippany

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/2020 - D
06/18/2020 - R
Mortgage
02/11/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Assignment
02/11/2020 - D
02/13/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/01/2015 - D
06/03/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2001 Route 46, Parsippany

Access detailed property tax data for Waterview Plaza - Waterview Plaza - 2001 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $384,750
Current property tax $388,740
Market value $11,400,000

Assessment History for 2001 Route 46, Parsippany

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2001 Route 46, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $12,900,000 $12,900,000 3.375 $435,375 +1.90%
2023 $12,900,000 $12,900,000 3.312 $427,248 +2.51%
2022 $12,900,000 $12,900,000 3.231 $416,799 +4.36%
2021 $12,900,000 $12,900,000 3.096 $399,384 +2.18%
2020 $12,900,000 $12,900,000 3.03 $390,870 +2.78%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 30,139
Median age 41
Average household income $138,520
Family households 64.9%
Occupied housing units 12,134
Owner occupied units 49.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $580,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $541,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2001 Route 46, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2001 Route 46, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2001 Route 46, Parsippany

Here are the neighbors for Waterview Plaza - 2001 Route 46, Parsippany.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1915 Route 46, Parsippany 12,230 05/19/2021 $1,400,000
142 A Parsippany Blvd, Boonton 1,320 05/31/2005 $360,000
124 Parsippany Blvd, Boonton 1,894 04/18/2006 $1
110 Parsippany Blvd, Boonton 3,929 01/22/1999 $323,207
60 Littleton Rd, Parsippany 13,984
3 Intervale Rd, Boonton 1,136 08/24/2001 $222,000
39 Littleton Rd, Parsippany 5,330 11/10/2022 $1,375,000
142 Parsippany Blvd, Boonton 1,280 08/11/2011 $255,000
200 Vail Rd, Parsippany 03/06/2013 $1