Morris County  »  07034  »  Washington Ave  »  30 Washington Ave

30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha
Zip code 07034
County Morris
Municipality Parsippany Tr Hls Township
Block 607
Lot 10

Sales & Tax Overview for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Sale date 04/19/2021
Sale price $315,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $3,907

Lot & Building Information for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Building sqft 960
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1940
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District - 6,000 S.F. (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

• • Improvements for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034?

30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 was built in 1940 and has a total of 960 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $171,300, the tax amount paid for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 is $3,770.

When was 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 last sold and what was the last sale price?

30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034 was last sold in 04/19/2021 for $315,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/19/2021 $315,000
10/21/2004 $255,000
11/01/2002 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/21/2021 - D
05/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2051
04/19/2021 - D
05/20/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/21/2004 - D
11/16/2004 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/01/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Access detailed property tax data for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, NJ 07034. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $3,770
Current property tax $3,907
Market value $171,300

Assessment History for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $171,300 $171,300 2.201 $3,770 -34.79%
2024 $171,300 $171,300 3.375 $5,781 +1.90%
2023 $171,300 $171,300 3.312 $5,673 +2.51%
2022 $171,300 $171,300 3.231 $5,535 +9.47%
2021 $163,300 $163,300 3.096 $5,056 +2.18%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 30 Washington Avenue, Lake Hiawatha to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lake Hiawatha School 9 Public PK, K-5 449 0.30
Lake Hiawatha School 9 Public PK, K-5 449 0.30
Knollwood Elementary School 7 Public K-5 358 0.68
Northvail Elementary School 9 Public K-5 369 1.02
All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.14

Nearest middle schools

All Saints Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.14
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.24
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.33
All Saints Academy NR Private PK-8 224 1.33
Central Middle School 5 Public 6-8 781 1.35

Nearest high schools

Parsippany High School 6 Public 9-12 886 0.82
New Alliance Academy Of Parsippany NR Private 9-12 9 1.19
Trinity Christian School NR Private K-12 174 1.24
Parsippany Christian School NR Private PK-12 113 1.33