792 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information
792 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 792 Route 46, Parsippany |
| Zip code | 07054 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Parsippany Tr Hls Township |
| Block | 698 |
| Lot | 15.2 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 792 Route 46, Parsippany
| Sale date | 09/20/1996 |
| Sale price | $1 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $662,336 |
Lot & Building Information for 792 Route 46, Parsippany
| Building sqft | 91,872 |
| Building class | Store-Shopping Center (733) |
| Acreage | 31.16 |
| Year built | 1986 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 792 Route 46, Parsippany
- • Improvements for 792 Route 46, Parsippany , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 792 Route 46, Parsippany
This Store-Shopping Center (733) located at 792 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 has a total of 91,872 square feet.
What is the year built & the current market value of 792 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054?792 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054 was built in 1986 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $29,902,300.
Ownership Information
Spaces for Lease in 792 Route 46, Parsippany
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 02/28/2020 |
| Last updated | 05/19/2026 |
| Lot size | 31.16 Acre |
Brokers
| Suite name | Space type | Lease rate | Available space | Brokers |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 804 US Route 46 #5 | Retail | Listing price not available | 4,850 | Michael Gartenberg |
Past Sales & Property History for 792 Route 46, Parsippany
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 792 Route 46, Parsippany, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/20/1996 | $1 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 792 Route 46, Parsippany
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 792 Route 46, Parsippany
Access detailed property tax data for 792 Route 46, Parsippany, NJ 07054. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $658,150 |
| Current property tax | $662,336 |
| Market value | $29,902,300 |
Assessment History for 792 Route 46, Parsippany
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 792 Route 46, Parsippany, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,902,300 | $29,902,300 | 2.201 | $658,150 | -34.79% |
| 2024 | $29,902,300 | $29,902,300 | 3.375 | $1,009,203 | +1.90% |
| 2023 | $29,902,300 | $29,902,300 | 3.312 | $990,364 | +2.51% |
| 2022 | $29,902,300 | $29,902,300 | 3.231 | $966,143 | -5.16% |
| 2021 | $32,902,300 | $32,902,300 | 3.096 | $1,018,655 | +2.18% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 29,480 |
| Median age | 41.8 |
| Average household income | $140,505 |
| Family households | 63.9% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,252 |
| Owner occupied units | 49.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.39 |
| Median year structure built | 1969 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $592,600 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $576,200 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 792 Route 46, Parsippany, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | 0.2, AE, X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 792 Route 46, Parsippany to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 792 Route 46, Parsippany
Here are the neighbors for 792 Route 46, Parsippany.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Ser Del Dr, Parsippany | 1,600 | 09/10/2015 | $390,000 |
| 960 Route 46, Parsippany | 03/20/2009 | $10 | |
| 690 Route 46, Parsippany | 5,701 | 02/07/2006 | $2,913,528 |
| 394 Edwards Rd, Parsippany | 1,493 | 12/07/2017 | $225,000 |
| 390 Edwards Rd, Parsippany | 1,572 | 12/14/2021 | $420,000 |