8 Valley Drive, Randolph, NJ 07869 Property Information
8 Valley Drive, Randolph, NJ 07869 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 8 Valley Drive, Randolph |
| Zip code | 07869 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Randolph Township |
| Block | 53 |
| Lot | 76 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Sale date | 08/05/1997 |
| Sale price | $220,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $10,925 |
Lot & Building Information for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph
| Building sqft | 2,204 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.37 |
| Year built | 1970 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph
Property reports include comprehensive occupancy, improvement and development information (where available).
Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
- • Improvements for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 8 Valley Drive, Randolph
8 Valley Drive, Randolph, NJ 07869 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,204 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 8 Valley Drive, Randolph, NJ 07869 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $385,900, the tax amount paid for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph, NJ 07869 is $11,314.
When was 8 Valley Drive, Randolph, NJ 07869 last sold and what was the last sale price?8 Valley Drive, Randolph, NJ 07869 was last sold in 08/05/1997 for $220,000.
Ownership Information
View detailed property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account.
Past Sales & Property History for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 08/05/1997 | $220,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph
Access detailed property tax data for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph, NJ 07869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $10,925 |
| Market value | $385,900 |
Assessment History for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $385,900 | $385,900 | 2.831 | $10,925 | +2.57% |
| 2023 | $385,900 | $385,900 | 2.76 | $10,651 | +3.25% |
| 2022 | $385,900 | $385,900 | 2.673 | $10,315 | +0.79% |
| 2021 | $385,900 | $385,900 | 2.652 | $10,234 | +1.03% |
| 2020 | $385,900 | $385,900 | 2.625 | $10,130 | +1.16% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Fernbrook Elementary School | 5 | Public | K-5 | 498 | 0.95 |
| Canfield Avenue Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 355 | 1.11 |
| Canfield Avenue Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-6 | 355 | 1.11 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.20 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.20 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.20 |
| Gottesman RTW Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 177 | 1.35 |
| Sacred Heart Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.70 |
| A C Mac Kinnon Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 265 | 1.75 |
| Randolph Middle School | 6 | Public | 6-8 | 922 | 1.75 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Randolph High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,349 | 1.83 |
| Dover High School | 3 | Public | 9-12 | 1,159 | 2.24 |
| Athletic Training and Physical Therapy | NR | Public | 9-12 | 58 | 3.12 |
| Roxbury High School | 5 | Public | 9-12 | 1,192 | 3.12 |
| Morris Hills High School | 6 | Public | 9-12 | 1,187 | 3.13 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph
Here are the neighbors for 8 Valley Drive, Randolph.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 31 Center Rd, Randolph | 1,936 | 01/17/2025 | $670,000 |
| 45 Center Rd, Randolph | 2,030 | 05/21/2024 | $875,000 |
| 38 Highview Ter, Randolph | 1,741 | 07/29/2020 | $450,000 |
| 25 Valley Dr, Randolph | 2,034 | 01/24/2022 | $589,000 |
| 19 Valley Dr, Randolph | 1,382 | ||
| 46 Highview Ter, Randolph | 1,180 | 03/21/2025 | $575,000 |
| 34 Highview Ter, Randolph | 2,134 | 05/23/2024 | $585,000 |
| 1 Valley Dr, Randolph | 1,990 | ||
| 37 Center Rd, Randolph | 1,884 | 03/09/2017 | $475,000 |
| 49 Center Rd, Randolph | 2,627 | ||
| 12 Valley Dr, Randolph | 1,990 | ||
| 24 Valley Dr, Randolph | 3,114 | 04/30/2025 | $897,700 |
| 92 Hilltop Dr, Randolph | 2,212 | 12/02/2020 | $499,900 |
| 39 Center Rd, Randolph | 1,792 | 03/19/2021 | $490,000 |
| 13 Valley Dr, Randolph | 1,960 | 12/30/1993 | $210,000 |
| 20 Valley Dr, Randolph | 2,204 | 06/03/2015 | $405,000 |
| 28 Valley Dr, Randolph | 2,204 | 01/12/2001 | $262,000 |
| 42 Highview Ter, Randolph | 1,178 | 05/07/2019 | $368,000 |
| 16 Valley Dr, Randolph | 2,204 | 06/10/2016 | $1 |
| 25 Center Rd, Randolph | 2,038 | 07/15/2015 | $425,000 |