Morris County  »  07869  »  Center Grove Rd  »  180 Center Grove Rd

180 Center Grove Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

180 Center Grove Road, Randolph, NJ 07869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph
Zip code 07869
County Morris
Municipality Randolph Township
Block 81
Lot 16

Sales & Tax Overview for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph

Sale date 11/17/2005
Sale price $455,000
Arm's length
Property tax $8,347

Lot & Building Information for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph

Building sqft 1,576
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.52
Year built 1945
Stories 1

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential - Single-Family (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph

• • Improvements for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph, NJ 07869?

180 Center Grove Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,576 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $284,700, the tax amount paid for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 is $8,347.

When was 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 last sold and what was the last sale price?

180 Center Grove Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 was last sold in 11/17/2005 for $455,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/17/2005 $455,000
10/07/2003 $87,500
08/16/2003 $355,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/18/2020 - D
12/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2050
11/17/2005 - D
01/03/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/07/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/16/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/25/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/23/1995 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph

Access detailed property tax data for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph, NJ 07869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $8,347
Market value $284,700

Assessment History for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $284,700 $284,700 2.932 $8,347 +5.53%
2024 $279,400 $279,400 2.831 $7,910 +2.57%
2023 $279,400 $279,400 2.76 $7,711 +3.25%
2022 $279,400 $279,400 2.673 $7,468 +0.79%
2021 $279,400 $279,400 2.652 $7,410 +1.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 180 Center Grove Road, Randolph to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fernbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.54
Apple Montessori School of Randolph NR Private PK-K 115 1.00
Center Grove School 8 Public PK, K-5 533 1.09
Center Grove School 8 Public PK, K-5 533 1.09

Nearest middle schools

Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 0.90
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 1.38
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.88
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.91
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 2.40

Nearest high schools

Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 0.99
Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 2.66
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 3.05