Morris County  »  07869  »  Munson St  »  156 Munson St

156 Munson Street, Randolph, NJ 07869 Property Information

156 Munson Street, Randolph, NJ 07869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Munson Street, Randolph, NJ 07869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Munson Street, Randolph
Zip code 07869
County Morris
Municipality Randolph Township
Block 131
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Munson Street, Randolph

Sale date 10/28/2016
Sale price $395,000
Property tax $10,149

Lot & Building Information for 156 Munson Street, Randolph

Building sqft 2,060
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.53
Year built 1971

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential - Single-Family (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 Munson Street, Randolph

• • Improvements for 156 Munson Street, Randolph , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Munson Street, Randolph

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 156 Munson Street, Randolph, NJ 07869?

156 Munson Street, Randolph, NJ 07869 was built in 1971 and has a total of 2,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 156 Munson Street, Randolph, NJ 07869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $358,500, the tax amount paid for 156 Munson Street, Randolph, NJ 07869 is $10,511.

When was 156 Munson Street, Randolph, NJ 07869 last sold and what was the last sale price?

156 Munson Street, Randolph, NJ 07869 was last sold in 10/28/2016 for $395,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Munson Street, Randolph

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Munson Street, Randolph, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2016 $395,000
10/14/2003 $635,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 156 Munson Street, Randolph with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 156 Munson Street, Randolph

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/28/2016 - D
11/09/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/14/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 156 Munson Street, Randolph

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Munson Street, Randolph, NJ 07869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,149
Market value $358,500

Assessment History for 156 Munson Street, Randolph

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Munson Street, Randolph, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $358,500 $358,500 2.831 $10,149 +2.57%
2023 $358,500 $358,500 2.76 $9,895 +3.25%
2022 $358,500 $358,500 2.673 $9,583 +0.79%
2021 $358,500 $358,500 2.652 $9,507 +1.03%
2020 $358,500 $358,500 2.625 $9,411 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Munson Street, Randolph, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Munson Street, Randolph to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.45
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 0.45
Fernbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 0.52
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.37
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.52
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 1.73
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.83

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.78
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 1.83
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 2.01