Morris County  »  07869  »  Grist Mill Rd  »  2 Grist Mill Rd

2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 Property Information

2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph, NJ 07869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph
Zip code 07869
County Morris
Municipality Randolph Township
Block 146
Lot 36

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph

Sale date 09/13/2018
Sale price $331,000
Arm's length
Property tax $7,533

Lot & Building Information for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph

Building sqft 746
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.04
Year built 1940

Bike Score

Zoning district Rural Residential (RR)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph

• • Improvements for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph, NJ 07869?

2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 was built in 1940 and has a total of 746 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $266,100, the tax amount paid for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 is $7,802.

When was 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 was last sold in 09/13/2018 for $331,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/13/2018 $331,000
10/11/2016 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/18/2019 - D
09/30/2019 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2049
11/09/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/13/2018 - D
11/29/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/11/2016 - D
10/25/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph, NJ 07869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,533
Market value $266,100

Assessment History for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $266,100 $266,100 2.831 $7,533 +2.57%
2023 $266,100 $266,100 2.76 $7,344 +3.25%
2022 $266,100 $266,100 2.673 $7,113 +0.79%
2021 $266,100 $266,100 2.652 $7,057 +1.03%
2020 $266,100 $266,100 2.625 $6,985 +1.16%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Grist Mill Road, Randolph to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Fernbrook Elementary School 5 Public K-5 498 1.07
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 1.16
Academy Street Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 532 1.16
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.45
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.45

Nearest middle schools

Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.45
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.65
Randolph Middle School 6 Public 6-8 922 1.73
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.33
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 2.57

Nearest high schools

Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 1.81
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 1.87
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 1.87