Morris County  »  07869  »  Franklin Rd  »  198 Franklin Rd

198 Franklin Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 Property Information

198 Franklin Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Franklin Road, Randolph, NJ 07869
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Franklin Road, Randolph
Zip code 07869
County Morris
Municipality Randolph Township
Block 192
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph

Sale date 12/10/2019
Sale price $280,000
Arm's length
Property tax $1,365

Lot & Building Information for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph

Building class Commercial-Other (100)
Acreage 0.344

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph

• • Improvements for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Franklin Road, Randolph

What is the assessed value of 198 Franklin Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,200, the tax amount paid for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 is $1,413.

When was 198 Franklin Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 Franklin Road, Randolph, NJ 07869 was last sold in 12/10/2019 for $280,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/10/2019 $280,000

Title Documents for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/10/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
12/10/2019 - D
01/17/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph, NJ 07869. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $1,365
Market value $48,200

Assessment History for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $48,200 $48,200 2.831 $1,365 +2.57%
2023 $48,200 $48,200 2.76 $1,330 +3.25%
2022 $48,200 $48,200 2.673 $1,288 +0.79%
2021 $48,200 $48,200 2.652 $1,278 +1.03%
2020 $48,200 $48,200 2.625 $1,265 +1.16%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 25,919
Median age 40
Average household income $211,569
Family households 78.1%
Occupied housing units 9,016
Owner occupied units 76.9%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $633,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $642,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph

Here are the neighbors for 198 Franklin Road, Randolph.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
30 Rockaway Rd, Randolph
202 S Salem St, Randolph
43 Bennett Ave, Randolph 2,100
45 Bennett Ave, Randolph
27 Bennett Ave, Randolph 01/08/2021
22 Bennett Ave, Randolph
14 Bennett Ave, Randolph 2,266 12/23/2005 $300,000
29 Bennett Ave, Randolph
219 Franklin Rd, Randolph 342
8 Bennett Ave, Randolph 4,724
18 Bennett Ave, Randolph 1,331
144 Franklin Rd, Randolph 1,182 01/03/2004 $1
24 Bennett Ave, Randolph 811 02/08/2006 $235,000
196 Franklin Rd, Randolph 12/10/2019 $280,000