Morris County  »  07457  »  Morris Ave  »  21 Morris Ave

21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457 Property Information

21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale
Zip code 07457
County Morris
Municipality Riverdale Borough
Block 10
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale

Sale date 05/30/1996
Sale price $147,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,377

Lot & Building Information for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale

Building sqft 1,052
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.265
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-7.5)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale

• • Improvements for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457?

21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457 was built in 1910 and has a total of 1,052 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,600, the tax amount paid for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457 is $6,626.

When was 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457 last sold and what was the last sale price?

21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457 was last sold in 05/30/1996 for $147,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/30/1996 $147,000

Title Documents for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/30/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale

Access detailed property tax data for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale, NJ 07457. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,627
Current property tax $6,377
Market value $348,600

Assessment History for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $348,600 $348,600 1.901 $6,627 +4.11%
2024 $348,600 $348,600 1.826 $6,365 +3.47%
2023 $337,100 $337,100 1.825 $6,152 +7.02%
2022 $307,400 $307,400 1.87 $5,748 +1.86%
2021 $301,300 $301,300 1.873 $5,643 -1.83%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.43
Lenox School 5 Public K-5 336 0.51
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.54
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.54
Riverdale Public Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 285 0.60

Nearest middle schools

Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.43
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.54
Lakeside Middle School 6 Public 6-8 389 0.79
Richard Butler Elementary School 8 Public 5-8 298 2.13

Nearest high schools

Windsor School NR Private 9-12 37 0.45
Pompton Lakes High School 5 Public 9-12 641 0.57
Wannaque Regional School NR Public 10 0 0.95
Skylands School Exceptional NR Public 6-12 3 2.15
Law & Public Safety NR Public 9-12 18 2.16

Neighbors for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale

Here are the neighbors for 21 Morris Avenue, Riverdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
25 Morris Ave, Riverdale 2,343 03/11/2026 $800,000
27 Morris Ave, Riverdale 1,736 09/02/2022 $530,000
23 Morris Ave, Riverdale 2,307
12 Overlook Dr, Butler 3,790 08/02/2024 $4,340,000
3 Morris Ave, Riverdale 2,467 07/16/1993 $144,000
8 Paterson Hamburg TPK, Riverdale 22,816
29 Morris Ave, Riverdale 1,440 03/23/2004 $319,000
4 Overlook Dr, Riverdale 4,046 10/11/2024
13 Morris Ave, Riverdale 1,482 06/28/2020
10 Overlook Dr, Butler 3,620 08/25/2016 $720,000
6 Paterson Hamburg TPK, Riverdale 1,971
4 Paterson Hamburg TPK, Riverdale 1,929 04/06/2015 $210,000
2 Overlook Dr, Riverdale 4,008 08/19/2016 $490,000
8 Overlook Dr, Butler 3,878 06/30/2005 $855,000
6 Overlook Dr, Butler 3,790 10/03/2016 $750,000
19 Morris Ave, Riverdale 1,632 07/15/2004 $1
17 Morris Ave, Riverdale 1,242 11/01/2010 $293,000
5 Curtis St, Riverdale 15,286 01/12/2023 $1,025,000
11 Morris Ave, Riverdale 1,347 07/12/2011 $250,000
9 Morris Ave, Riverdale 1,194