Morris County  »  14 Beach St

14 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

14 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

14 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 14 Beach Street, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Borough
Block 22
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway

Sale date 10/17/2022
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $28,519

Lot & Building Information for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway

Building sqft 12,051
Building class Office-Other (569)
Acreage 0.945
Year built 1950
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 14 Beach Street, Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 14 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office-Other (569) located at 14 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 12,051 square feet and a current price per square foot of $116.

What is the year built & the current market value of 14 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

14 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $857,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/17/2022 $1,400,000
06/16/2008 $925,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
04/11/2025 - D
04/14/2025 - R
Mortgage Modification 06/30/2026
01/05/2024 - D
01/08/2024 - R
Mortgage
03/29/2023 - D
04/03/2023 - R
Assignment
10/17/2022 - D
11/09/2022 - R
Assignment
10/17/2022 - D
11/09/2022 - R
Mortgage
10/17/2022 - D
11/09/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/14/2021 - D
09/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
06/16/2008 - D
06/25/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $28,519
Market value $857,700

Assessment History for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $857,700 $857,700 3.325 $28,519 +2.31%
2023 $857,700 $857,700 3.25 $27,875 +0.65%
2022 $857,700 $857,700 3.229 $27,695 +0.84%
2021 $857,700 $857,700 3.202 $27,464 +1.78%
2020 $857,700 $857,700 3.146 $26,983 +1.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,632
Median age 45
Average household income $160,573
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 8,687
Owner occupied units 81.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $454,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $402,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 14 Beach Street, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
328 E Main St, Rockaway 1,492 04/18/1997 $151,000
280 E Main St, Rockaway 01/06/2021 $9,750,000
84 Beach St, Rockaway 1,050 11/15/2017 $209,000
428 Route 46, Denville 9,254 06/28/2022 $5,000
64 Beach St, Rockaway 1,404 08/17/2015 $293,000
95 E Flagge St, Rockaway 1,612 01/03/2005 $355,000
348 E Main St, Rockaway 704 10/17/2023 $275,000
136 Beach St, Rockaway 2,017 07/29/1993 $225,000
60 Beach St, Rockaway 1,982 02/16/2018 $346,300
99 E Flagge St, Rockaway 1,431 12/15/2004 $310,000