290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway |
| Zip code | 07866 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Rockaway Borough |
| Block | 34 |
| Lot | 7 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
| Sale date | 01/31/2017 |
| Sale price | $340,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $9,905 |
Lot & Building Information for 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
| Building sqft | 2,028 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.302 |
| Year built | 1952 |
| Garage | Attached |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
- • Improvements for 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1952 and has a total of 2,028 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $294,100, the tax amount paid for 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $9,905.
When was 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold?290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 09/19/2025.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 01/31/2017 | $340,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
Access detailed property tax data for 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $9,905 |
| Market value | $294,100 |
Assessment History for 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $294,100 | $294,100 | 3.368 | $9,905 | +1.29% |
| 2024 | $294,100 | $294,100 | 3.325 | $9,779 | +2.31% |
| 2023 | $294,100 | $294,100 | 3.25 | $9,558 | +0.65% |
| 2022 | $294,100 | $294,100 | 3.229 | $9,496 | +0.84% |
| 2021 | $294,100 | $294,100 | 3.202 | $9,417 | +1.78% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 290 Franklin Avenue, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lincoln Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 271 | 0.44 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 271 | 0.45 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 0.59 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 0.59 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 0.59 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 186 | 0.86 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 261 | 0.86 |
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 0.96 |
Nearest high schools