Morris County  »  163 Route 46

163 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

163 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

163 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 163 Route 46, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Borough
Block 34
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 163 Route 46, Rockaway

Sale date 12/23/2019
Sale price $910,000
Arm's length
Property tax $29,140

Lot & Building Information for 163 Route 46, Rockaway

Building sqft 5,690
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.616
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 163 Route 46, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 163 Route 46, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 163 Route 46, Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 163 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 163 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 5,690 square feet and a current price per square foot of $159.

What is the market value of 163 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

The current market value is $865,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 163 Route 46, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 163 Route 46, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/23/2019 $910,000

Title Documents for 163 Route 46, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/23/2019 - D
01/24/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/19/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 163 Route 46, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 163 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $29,140
Market value $865,200

Assessment History for 163 Route 46, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 163 Route 46, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $865,200 $865,200 3.368 $29,140 +1.29%
2024 $865,200 $865,200 3.325 $28,768 +2.31%
2023 $865,200 $865,200 3.25 $28,119 +0.65%
2022 $865,200 $865,200 3.229 $27,937 +0.84%
2021 $865,200 $865,200 3.202 $27,704 +1.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,663
Median age 44.3
Average household income $165,655
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 8,645
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $481,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 163 Route 46, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 163 Route 46, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 163 Route 46, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 163 Route 46, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
218 Rockaway Ave, Rockaway 1,128 12/18/1996 $135,000
238 Rockaway Ave, Rockaway 1,235 05/21/2020 $230,000
226 Rockaway Ave, Rockaway 1,200 06/01/2016 $305,000
186 Route 46, Rockaway 3,720 12/31/2020 $1,400,000
306 Franklin Ave, Rockaway 1,924 06/21/2005 $405,000
350 Franklin Ave, Rockaway 1,824 06/13/2007 $1
175-203 Route 46, Rockaway 21,262 10/18/1996 $1,525,000
171 Route 46, Rockaway 1,178 05/01/2025 $1,425,000
234 Rockaway Ave, Rockaway 1,200 10/13/2023
354 Franklin Ave, Denville 1,792 07/15/2024