Morris County  »  186 Route 46

186 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

186 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

186 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 186 Route 46, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Borough
Block 33
Lot 6.07

Sales & Tax Overview for 186 Route 46, Rockaway

Sale date 12/31/2020
Sale price $1,400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $32,636

Lot & Building Information for 186 Route 46, Rockaway

Building sqft 3,720
Building class Car Wash (110)
Acreage 0.659
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 186 Route 46, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 186 Route 46, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 186 Route 46, Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 186 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Car Wash (110) located at 186 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 3,720 square feet and a current price per square foot of $376.

What is the market value of 186 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

The current market value is $969,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 186 Route 46, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 186 Route 46, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/31/2020 $1,400,000
03/05/1990 $1,100,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 186 Route 46, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 186 Route 46, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/31/2020 - D
01/28/2021 - R
Mortgage
12/31/2020 - D
01/28/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/05/1990 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 186 Route 46, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 186 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $32,636
Market value $969,000

Assessment History for 186 Route 46, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 186 Route 46, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $969,000 $969,000 3.368 $32,636 +1.29%
2024 $969,000 $969,000 3.325 $32,219 +2.31%
2023 $969,000 $969,000 3.25 $31,493 +0.65%
2022 $969,000 $969,000 3.229 $31,289 +0.84%
2021 $969,000 $969,000 3.202 $31,027 +1.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,663
Median age 44.3
Average household income $165,655
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 8,645
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $481,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 186 Route 46, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 186 Route 46, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 186 Route 46, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 186 Route 46, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
202 Route 46, Rockaway 560 08/28/2019 $950,000
350 Franklin Ave, Rockaway 1,824 06/13/2007 $1
306 Franklin Ave, Rockaway 1,924 06/21/2005 $405,000
175-203 Route 46, Rockaway 21,262 10/18/1996 $1,525,000
330 Franklin Ave, Denville 11/07/2016 $7,775,000
168-170 Route 46, Rockaway 11,600 06/29/2018 $100
354 Franklin Ave, Denville 1,792 07/15/2024
163 Route 46, Rockaway 5,690 12/23/2019 $910,000
171 Route 46, Rockaway 1,178 05/01/2025 $1,425,000
198 Route 46, Rockaway 2,520 06/01/2010 $675,000