Morris County  »  176 Route 46

176 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

176 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

176 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 176 Route 46, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Borough
Block 33
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 176 Route 46, Rockaway

Sale date 12/28/2012
Sale price $3,800,000
Arm's length
Property tax $74,979

Lot & Building Information for 176 Route 46, Rockaway

Building sqft 17,236
Building class Store
Acreage 1.323
Year built 1997
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 176 Route 46, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 176 Route 46, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 176 Route 46, Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 176 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 176 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 17,236 square feet and a current price per square foot of $220.

What is the year built & the current market value of 176 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

176 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1997 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,255,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 176 Route 46, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 176 Route 46, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/28/2012 $3,800,000
05/20/1997 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 176 Route 46, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 176 Route 46, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/28/2012 - D
02/22/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/20/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 176 Route 46, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 176 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $74,979
Market value $2,255,000

Assessment History for 176 Route 46, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 176 Route 46, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,255,000 $2,255,000 3.325 $74,979 +2.31%
2023 $2,255,000 $2,255,000 3.25 $73,288 +0.65%
2022 $2,255,000 $2,255,000 3.229 $72,814 +0.84%
2021 $2,255,000 $2,255,000 3.202 $72,205 +1.78%
2020 $2,255,000 $2,255,000 3.146 $70,942 +1.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,632
Median age 45
Average household income $160,573
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 8,687
Owner occupied units 81.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $454,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $402,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 176 Route 46, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 176 Route 46, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 176 Route 46, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 176 Route 46, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
202 Route 46, Rockaway 560 08/28/2019 $950,000
186 Route 46, Rockaway 3,720 12/31/2020 $1,400,000
106 Route 46 and Van Duyn, Rockaway 1,847 06/30/1999 $155,000
100 Route 46, Rockaway 7,758 04/01/1997 $1
350 Franklin Ave, Rockaway 1,824 06/13/2007 $1
306 Franklin Ave, Rockaway 1,924 06/21/2005 $405,000
116 Route 46, Rockaway 5,548 05/02/1995 $500,000
330 Franklin Ave, Denville 11/07/2016 $7,775,000
168-170 Route 46, Rockaway 11,600 06/29/2018 $100
132 Route 46, Rockaway 1,920