Morris County  »  80 Route 46

80 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

80 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

80 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 80 Route 46, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Borough
Block 31
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 80 Route 46, Rockaway

Sale date 06/16/2025
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,308

Lot & Building Information for 80 Route 46, Rockaway

Building sqft 2,061
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.2
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 80 Route 46, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 80 Route 46, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 80 Route 46, Rockaway

How many square feet does 80 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have?

This Commercial (4A) located at 80 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 2,061 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 80 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $310,000, the tax amount paid for 80 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $10,440.

When was 80 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?

80 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 06/16/2025 for $400,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 80 Route 46, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 80 Route 46, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/16/2025 $400,000

Title Documents for 80 Route 46, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/16/2025 - D
06/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
06/16/2025 - D
06/23/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 80 Route 46, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 80 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,308
Market value $310,000

Assessment History for 80 Route 46, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 80 Route 46, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $310,000 $310,000 3.325 $10,308 +2.31%
2023 $310,000 $310,000 3.25 $10,075 +0.65%
2022 $310,000 $310,000 3.229 $10,010 +0.84%
2021 $310,000 $310,000 3.202 $9,926 +1.78%
2020 $310,000 $310,000 3.146 $9,753 +1.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 22,632
Median age 45
Average household income $160,573
Family households 69.9%
Occupied housing units 8,687
Owner occupied units 81.0%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $454,200
Median value for units without a mortgage $402,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 80 Route 46, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 80 Route 46, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 80 Route 46, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 80 Route 46, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
100 Route 46, Rockaway 7,758 04/01/1997 $1
106 Route 46 and Van Duyn, Rockaway 1,847 06/30/1999 $155,000
45 Woodstone Rd, Rockaway 1,460 03/12/2008 $345,000
116 Route 46, Rockaway 5,548 05/02/1995 $500,000
81 Route 46, Rockaway 2,275 06/15/2006 $550,000
132 Route 46, Rockaway 1,920
168-170 Route 46, Rockaway 11,600 06/29/2018 $100
100 Van Duyne Ave, Rockaway 1,150 07/17/2001 $90,000
76 Route 46, Rockaway 1,380 01/23/2019 $1
22 Liberty Pl, Rockaway 1,356 01/02/1998 $154,500
90 Route 46, Rockaway 3,360 05/09/2024 $650,000
156 Route 46, Denville 28,744
176 Route 46, Rockaway 17,236 12/28/2012 $3,800,000
1 Summit St, Rockaway 1,533 06/15/2012 $210,000
29 Woodstone Rd, Rockaway 1,805 05/31/2007 $450,000
2 Liberty Pl, Rockaway 995 11/18/2013 $248,000
37 Woodstone Rd, Rockaway 1,000 12/07/2012 $275,000
152 Route 46, Rockaway 3,274 09/17/2001
59 Woodstone Rd, Rockaway 1,666 07/10/1996 $174,000
12 Liberty Pl, Rockaway 1,958 09/07/2021 $550,000