Morris County  »  07834  »  Route 46  »  156 Route 46

156 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

156 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

156 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 156 Route 46, Denville
Zip code 07834
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Borough
Block 33
Lot 4.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 156 Route 46, Denville

Property tax $73,150

Lot & Building Information for 156 Route 46, Denville

Building sqft 28,744
Building class Motel (530)
Acreage 3.97
Year built 1963
Units 87
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 156 Route 46, Denville

• • Improvements for 156 Route 46, Denville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 156 Route 46, Denville

How many square feet does 156 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834 have?

This Motel (530) located at 156 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834 has a total of 28,744 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 156 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834?

156 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834 was built in 1963 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,200,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 87 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 156 Route 46, Denville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 156 Route 46, Denville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 156 Route 46, Denville

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 156 Route 46, Denville

Access detailed property tax data for 156 Route 46, Denville, NJ 07834. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $73,150
Market value $2,200,000

Assessment History for 156 Route 46, Denville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 156 Route 46, Denville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 3.325 $73,150 +2.31%
2023 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 3.25 $71,500 +0.65%
2022 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 3.229 $71,038 +0.84%
2021 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 3.202 $70,444 +1.78%
2020 $2,200,000 $2,200,000 3.146 $69,212 +1.88%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 18,203
Median age 41
Average household income $184,356
Family households 78.3%
Occupied housing units 6,686
Owner occupied units 85.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1964
Median value for units with a mortgage $570,500
Median value for units without a mortgage $497,700

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 156 Route 46, Denville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 156 Route 46, Denville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 156 Route 46, Denville

Here are the neighbors for 156 Route 46, Denville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
202 Route 46, Rockaway 560 08/28/2019 $950,000
186 Route 46, Rockaway 3,720 12/31/2020 $1,400,000
106 Route 46 and Van Duyn, Rockaway 1,847 06/30/1999 $155,000
100 Route 46, Rockaway 7,758 04/01/1997 $1
350 Franklin Ave, Rockaway 1,824 06/13/2007 $1
116 Route 46, Rockaway 5,548 05/02/1995 $500,000
81 Route 46, Rockaway 2,275 06/15/2006 $550,000
168-170 Route 46, Rockaway 11,600 06/29/2018 $100
330 Franklin Ave, Denville 11/07/2016 $7,775,000
132 Route 46, Rockaway 1,920