Morris County  »  190 Route 46

190 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

190 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

190 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 190 Route 46, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Borough
Block 33
Lot 6.05

Sales & Tax Overview for 190 Route 46, Rockaway

Sale date 12/16/2021
Sale price $1,875,691
Arm's length
Property tax $27,645

Lot & Building Information for 190 Route 46, Rockaway

Building sqft 2,428
Building class Quarry-Stone/Sand (580)
Acreage 0.652
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 190 Route 46, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 190 Route 46, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 190 Route 46, Rockaway

How many sq. ft. does 190 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Quarry-Stone/Sand (580) located at 190 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866 has a total of 2,428 square feet and a current price per square foot of $772.

What is the market value of 190 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

The current market value is $820,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 190 Route 46, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 190 Route 46, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/16/2021 $1,875,691
10/31/2013 $1,325,894
02/29/2012 $570,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 190 Route 46, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 190 Route 46, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/16/2021 - D
02/23/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2020 - D
12/01/2020 - R
Assignment
10/31/2013 - D
11/08/2013 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/29/2012 - D
07/25/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/19/2006 - D
07/13/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 190 Route 46, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 190 Route 46, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $27,645
Market value $820,800

Assessment History for 190 Route 46, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 190 Route 46, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $820,800 $820,800 3.368 $27,645 +1.29%
2024 $820,800 $820,800 3.325 $27,292 +2.31%
2023 $820,800 $820,800 3.25 $26,676 +0.65%
2022 $820,800 $820,800 3.229 $26,504 +0.84%
2021 $820,800 $820,800 3.202 $26,282 +1.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,663
Median age 44.3
Average household income $165,655
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 8,645
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $481,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 190 Route 46, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 190 Route 46, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 190 Route 46, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 190 Route 46, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
202 Route 46, Rockaway 560 08/28/2019 $950,000
186 Route 46, Rockaway 3,720 12/31/2020 $1,400,000
350 Franklin Ave, Rockaway 1,824 06/13/2007 $1
306 Franklin Ave, Rockaway 1,924 06/21/2005 $405,000
116 Route 46, Rockaway 5,548 05/02/1995 $500,000
330 Franklin Ave, Denville 11/07/2016 $7,775,000
168-170 Route 46, Rockaway 11,600 06/29/2018 $100
132 Route 46, Rockaway 1,920
198 Route 46, Rockaway 2,520 06/01/2010 $675,000
354 Franklin Ave, Denville 1,792 07/15/2024