Morris County  »  07801  »  Rockaway Rd  »  439 Rockaway Rd

439 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

439 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

439 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 439 Rockaway Road, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 10202
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover

Sale date 12/21/2012
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,189

Lot & Building Information for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover

Building sqft 1,284
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.386
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-13)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover

• • Improvements for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 439 Rockaway Road, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801?

439 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1950 and has a total of 1,284 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 439 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $358,400, the tax amount paid for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 is $8,827.

When was 439 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

439 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 12/21/2012 for $200,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/21/2012 $200,000
08/18/2006 $390,000
06/02/2004 $290,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/03/2025 - D
11/05/2025 - R
Assignment
06/28/2021 - D
10/04/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2043
07/06/2018 - D
07/09/2018 - R
Assignment
12/21/2012 - D
12/26/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/18/2006 - D
08/29/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/02/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/25/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,189
Market value $358,400

Assessment History for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $326,500 $326,500 2.564 $8,371 +4.16%
2023 $306,300 $306,300 2.624 $8,037 +6.14%
2022 $278,200 $278,200 2.722 $7,573 +0.46%
2021 $265,600 $265,600 2.838 $7,538 -0.11%
2020 $265,600 $265,600 2.841 $7,546 +4.33%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 439 Rockaway Road, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Dover Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.90
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 1.21
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 1.21
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.25
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.25

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.93
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.25
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.61
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.68
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.86

Nearest high schools

Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 0.63
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 0.63
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 1.31