Morris County  »  07801  »  Rockaway Rd  »  449 Rockaway Rd

449 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

449 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

449 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 449 Rockaway Road, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 10202
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover

Sale date 06/03/1997
Sale price $228,500
Arm's length
Property tax $19,848

Lot & Building Information for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover

Building sqft 4,068
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 3.1
Year built 1901
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Industrial District (I)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover

• • Improvements for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 449 Rockaway Road, Dover

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801?

449 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1901 and has a total of 4,068 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 449 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $774,100, the tax amount paid for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 is $19,066.

When was 449 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?

449 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 06/03/1997 for $228,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/03/1997 $228,500

Title Documents for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/03/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,848
Market value $774,100

Assessment History for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $718,100 $718,100 2.564 $18,412 +3.68%
2023 $676,800 $676,800 2.624 $17,759 +3.31%
2022 $631,500 $631,500 2.722 $17,189 +0.25%
2021 $604,200 $604,200 2.838 $17,147 -0.11%
2020 $604,200 $604,200 2.841 $17,165 +3.81%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 449 Rockaway Road, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

East Dover Elementary School 6 Public K-6 411 0.87
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 1.14
Birchwood Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 279 1.14
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.24
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.24

Nearest middle schools

Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 0.90
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.24
Thomas Jefferson Middle School 7 Public 4-8 271 1.57
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.62
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.80

Nearest high schools

Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 0.56