Morris County  »  07801  »  Route 46  »  424 Route 46

424 Route 46, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

424 Route 46, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

424 Route 46, Dover, NJ 07801
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 424 Route 46, Dover
Zip code 07801
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 10304
Lot 6
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 424 Route 46, Dover

Sale date 01/22/2014
Sale price $885,000
Property tax $24,820

Lot & Building Information for 424 Route 46, Dover

Building sqft 2,700
Building class Restaurant-Fast Food (641)
Acreage 0.89
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 424 Route 46, Dover

• • Improvements for 424 Route 46, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 424 Route 46, Dover

How many sq. ft. does 424 Route 46, Dover, NJ 07801 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Restaurant-Fast Food (641) located at 424 Route 46, Dover, NJ 07801 has a total of 2,700 square feet and a current price per square foot of $327.

What is the year built & the current market value of 424 Route 46, Dover, NJ 07801?

424 Route 46, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $968,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 424 Route 46, Dover

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 424 Route 46, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/22/2014 $885,000
12/06/2002 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 424 Route 46, Dover with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 424 Route 46, Dover

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/24/2019 - D
02/05/2019 - R
Assignment
01/24/2019 - D
02/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
01/22/2014 - D
02/10/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/06/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 424 Route 46, Dover

Access detailed property tax data for 424 Route 46, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $24,820
Market value $968,000

Assessment History for 424 Route 46, Dover

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 424 Route 46, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $950,900 $950,900 2.564 $24,381 +1.88%
2023 $912,000 $912,000 2.624 $23,931 +2.24%
2022 $859,900 $859,900 2.722 $23,406 +0.03%
2021 $824,500 $824,500 2.838 $23,399 -0.11%
2020 $824,500 $824,500 2.841 $23,424 -3.31%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 26,725
Median age 40
Average household income $101,016
Family households 73.7%
Occupied housing units 9,184
Owner occupied units 48.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $380,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $342,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 424 Route 46, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 424 Route 46, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 424 Route 46, Dover

Here are the neighbors for 424 Route 46, Dover.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4 Pierson St, Dover 2,364 11/12/2020 $1
16 Pierson St, Dover 2,060 10/07/2011 $314,400
11 Marvin St, Dover 1,520 05/16/2025 $590,000
19 Swede Mine Rd, Dover 2,094 08/02/2011 $260,000
17 Swede Mine Rd, Dover 1,838 10/11/2005 $370,000
14 Pierson St, Dover 1,838 08/29/2013 $345,000
6 Pierson St, Dover 1,448
27 Marvin St, Dover 2,399 12/11/2024
6 Highland Ave, Dover 1,513 09/24/2021 $1
7 Marvin St, Dover 1,520 09/05/2023 $450,000
8 Pierson St, Dover 1,714 12/23/2013 $1
12 Pierson St, Dover 1,486