53 Stephen Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
53 Stephen Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway |
| Zip code | 07866 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Rockaway Township |
| Block | 10406 |
| Lot | 14 |
| Neighborhood | Rockaway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway
| Current property tax | $9,342 |
Lot & Building Information for 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway
| Building sqft | 1,510 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.115 |
| Year built | 1953 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway
- • Improvements for 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway
53 Stephen Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,510 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $374,100, the tax amount paid for 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $9,214.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway
Data not available for this property.
Property Taxes for 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway
Access detailed property tax data for 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,592 |
| Current property tax | $9,342 |
| Market value | $374,100 |
Assessment History for 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $336,700 | $336,700 | 2.564 | $8,633 | +3.33% |
| 2023 | $318,400 | $318,400 | 2.624 | $8,355 | +5.30% |
| 2022 | $291,500 | $291,500 | 2.722 | $7,935 | +0.50% |
| 2021 | $278,200 | $278,200 | 2.838 | $7,895 | -0.11% |
| 2020 | $278,200 | $278,200 | 2.841 | $7,904 | +4.30% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 53 Stephen Place, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birchwood Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 279 | 0.49 |
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 0.98 |
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 0.98 |
| Lincoln Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-3 | 271 | 1.00 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 0.98 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 1.02 |
| Dover Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 523 | 1.03 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 271 | 1.07 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 261 | 1.12 |
Nearest high schools