118 Mountain Road, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
118 Mountain Road, Dover, NJ 07801 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 118 Mountain Road, Dover |
| Zip code | 07801 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Rockaway Township |
| Block | 10406 |
| Lot | 24 |
| Neighborhood | Rockaway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 118 Mountain Road, Dover
| Sale date | 09/24/2021 |
| Sale price | $595,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $16,958 |
Lot & Building Information for 118 Mountain Road, Dover
| Building sqft | 3,622 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.42 |
| Year built | 1987 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 118 Mountain Road, Dover
- • Improvements for 118 Mountain Road, Dover , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 118 Mountain Road, Dover
118 Mountain Road, Dover, NJ 07801 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,622 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 118 Mountain Road, Dover, NJ 07801 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $688,500, the tax amount paid for 118 Mountain Road, Dover, NJ 07801 is $16,957.
When was 118 Mountain Road, Dover, NJ 07801 last sold and what was the last sale price?118 Mountain Road, Dover, NJ 07801 was last sold in 09/24/2021 for $595,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 118 Mountain Road, Dover
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 118 Mountain Road, Dover, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 09/24/2021 | $595,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 118 Mountain Road, Dover
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 118 Mountain Road, Dover
Access detailed property tax data for 118 Mountain Road, Dover, NJ 07801. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $16,958 |
| Market value | $688,500 |
Assessment History for 118 Mountain Road, Dover
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 118 Mountain Road, Dover, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $688,500 | $688,500 | 2.463 | $16,958 | +3.88% |
| 2024 | $636,700 | $636,700 | 2.564 | $16,325 | +3.23% |
| 2023 | $602,700 | $602,700 | 2.624 | $15,815 | +3.20% |
| 2022 | $563,000 | $563,000 | 2.722 | $15,325 | -8.94% |
| 2021 | $593,000 | $593,000 | 2.838 | $16,829 | -0.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 118 Mountain Road, Dover, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 118 Mountain Road, Dover to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birchwood Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 279 | 0.45 |
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 0.98 |
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 0.98 |
| Dennis B O Brien School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 275 | 1.00 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 0.98 |
| Dover Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 523 | 1.04 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 1.04 |
| Thomas Jefferson Middle School | 7 | Public | 4-8 | 271 | 1.10 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 261 | 1.12 |
Nearest high schools