10 Lenox Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
10 Lenox Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway |
| Zip code | 07866 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Rockaway Township |
| Block | 11107 |
| Lot | 11 |
| Neighborhood | Rockaway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway
| Sale date | 06/15/2016 |
| Sale price | $10 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Current property tax | $13,728 |
Lot & Building Information for 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway
| Building sqft | 2,868 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.402 |
| Year built | 1978 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway
- • Improvements for 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway
10 Lenox Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1978 and has a total of 2,868 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $567,500, the tax amount paid for 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $13,977.
When was 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?10 Lenox Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 06/15/2016 for $10.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 06/15/2016 | $10 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway
Access detailed property tax data for 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $13,978 |
| Current property tax | $13,728 |
| Market value | $567,500 |
Assessment History for 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $567,500 | $567,500 | 2.463 | $13,978 | +3.31% |
| 2024 | $527,700 | $527,700 | 2.564 | $13,530 | +5.36% |
| 2023 | $489,400 | $489,400 | 2.624 | $12,842 | +5.03% |
| 2022 | $449,200 | $449,200 | 2.722 | $12,227 | -0.22% |
| 2021 | $431,800 | $431,800 | 2.838 | $12,254 | -0.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10 Lenox Road, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birchwood Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 279 | 0.57 |
| Dennis B O Brien School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 275 | 0.68 |
| Stony Brook Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 391 | 0.88 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 1.00 |
| Copeland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 853 | 1.01 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 261 | 1.22 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 186 | 1.22 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 1.27 |
Nearest high schools