2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway |
| Zip code | 07866 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Rockaway Township |
| Block | 11107 |
| Lot | 18 |
| Neighborhood | Rockaway |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway
| Sale date | 05/14/2003 |
| Sale price | $490,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $20,327 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway
| Building sqft | 3,132 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.43 |
| Year built | 1986 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway
- • Improvements for 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway
2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1986 and has a total of 3,132 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $825,300, the tax amount paid for 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $20,327.
When was 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 05/14/2003 for $490,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 05/14/2003 | $490,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway
Access detailed property tax data for 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $20,327 |
| Market value | $825,300 |
Assessment History for 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $825,300 | $825,300 | 2.463 | $20,327 | +2.95% |
| 2024 | $770,100 | $770,100 | 2.564 | $19,745 | +3.14% |
| 2023 | $729,600 | $729,600 | 2.624 | $19,145 | +3.71% |
| 2022 | $678,200 | $678,200 | 2.722 | $18,461 | -0.06% |
| 2021 | $650,900 | $650,900 | 2.838 | $18,473 | -0.11% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Evelyn Place, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Birchwood Elementary School | 5 | Public | PK, K-5 | 279 | 0.50 |
| Dennis B O Brien School | 6 | Public | PK, K-5 | 275 | 0.74 |
| Stony Brook Elementary School | 9 | Public | K-5 | 391 | 0.94 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Park Lake School | NR | Public | PK, K-12 | 34 | 0.95 |
| Copeland Middle School | 5 | Public | 6-8 | 853 | 1.08 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 261 | 1.16 |
| Divine Mercy Academy | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 186 | 1.16 |
| Sacred Heart | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 110 | 1.18 |
Nearest high schools