Morris County  »  7 A Sanders Rd

7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 22104
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway

Sale date 08/25/2011
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,098

Lot & Building Information for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway

Building sqft 3,532
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.207
Year built 1987
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-13)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1987 and has a total of 3,532 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $572,400, the tax amount paid for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $14,098.

When was 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 last sold and what was the last sale price?

7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was last sold in 08/25/2011 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/25/2011 $415,000
07/10/2001 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/10/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Mortgage Modification 09/01/2049
01/23/2019 - D
02/21/2019 - R
Assignment
08/25/2011 - D
09/02/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/10/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,098
Market value $572,400

Assessment History for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $572,400 $572,400 2.463 $14,098 +5.07%
2024 $523,300 $523,300 2.564 $13,417 +4.18%
2023 $490,800 $490,800 2.624 $12,879 +2.54%
2022 $461,400 $461,400 2.722 $12,559 +2.53%
2021 $431,600 $431,600 2.838 $12,249 -0.11%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 7 A Sanders Road, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 0.97
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 0.97
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 0.97
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 0.97
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.01

Nearest middle schools

Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK-8 261 0.97
Divine Mercy Academy NR Private PK, K-8 186 0.97
Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.01
Copeland Middle School 5 Public 6-8 853 1.08
Sacred Heart NR Private PK, K-8 110 1.22

Nearest high schools

Park Lake School NR Public PK, K-12 34 1.01
Morris Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 428 1.01
Celebrate the Children NR Private PK, K-12 120 2.07
Morris Knolls High School 6 Public 9-12 1,447 2.14
Academy For Performing Arts NR Public 9-12 150 2.20