Morris County  »  165 Green Pond Rd

165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 22202
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Property tax $12,534

Lot & Building Information for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Building sqft 2,001
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.83
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1955 and has a total of 2,001 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $508,900, the tax amount paid for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $12,534.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,534
Market value $508,900

Assessment History for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $508,900 $508,900 2.463 $12,534 -3.71%
2024 $507,700 $507,700 2.564 $13,017 +6.66%
2023 $465,100 $465,100 2.624 $12,204 -0.74%
2022 $451,700 $451,700 2.722 $12,295 -1.47%
2021 $439,700 $439,700 2.838 $12,479 -0.11%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 22,663
Median age 44.3
Average household income $165,655
Family households 70.6%
Occupied housing units 8,645
Owner occupied units 81.7%
Average number of people per household 2.62
Median year structure built 1969
Median value for units with a mortgage $481,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $413,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway

Here are the neighbors for 165 Green Pond Road, Rockaway.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
175 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 11,120 01/16/2001 $1
183 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 2,484
140 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 123,828 08/22/2005 $10,250,000
149 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 924 07/18/2001 $1
301 Roundhill Dr, Rockaway 49,262 08/02/2012 $5,342,500
159 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,438 03/27/2024 $461,000
131 Green Pond Rd, Rockaway 1,170 09/27/2004 $1
101 Roundhill Dr, Rockaway 40,028 01/31/2006 $4,650,000
435 Green Pond Rd, Hibernia 3,074 06/14/2024 $775,000