Morris County  »  6 Copperas Ridge Rd

6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland
Zip code 07435
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block XXX60001
Lot 5.01
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland

Property tax $19,271

Lot & Building Information for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland

Building sqft 2,897
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 2.18
Year built 1988
Stories 2
Exterior structural material
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-5 ACRE)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland

• • Improvements for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435?

6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 was built in 1988 and has a total of 2,897 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $751,600, the tax amount paid for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435 is $18,511.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland, NJ 07435. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $19,271
Market value $751,600

Assessment History for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $714,200 $714,200 2.564 $18,312 +3.83%
2023 $672,100 $672,100 2.624 $17,636 +4.50%
2022 $620,000 $620,000 2.722 $16,876 +0.08%
2021 $594,200 $594,200 2.838 $16,863 -0.11%
2020 $594,200 $594,200 2.841 $16,881 +3.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Copperas Ridge Road, Newfoundland to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 2.13
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 2.13
Quality Time NR Private K-3 0 2.25
Paradise Knoll Elementary School 5 Public K-5 176 2.75
White Rock Elementary School 8 Public 2-5 378 3.11

Nearest middle schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 4.43
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 4.67
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.90
Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 5.09
MacOpin Middle School 3 Public 6-8 747 5.54

Nearest high schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 4.43
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 4.44
Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 4.99