Morris County  »  74 Timberbrook Rd

74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway
Zip code 07866
County Morris
Municipality Rockaway Township
Block 50102
Lot 4
Neighborhood Rockaway

Sales & Tax Overview for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway

Property tax $11,717

Lot & Building Information for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway

Building sqft 2,403
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.04
Year built 1954
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Single Family Detached Residential District (R-88)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway

• • Improvements for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866?

74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 was built in 1954 and has a total of 2,403 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $457,000, the tax amount paid for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866 is $11,255.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/19/2018 - D
07/13/2018 - R
Mortgage 06/23/2043
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway

Access detailed property tax data for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway, NJ 07866. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,717
Market value $457,000

Assessment History for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $443,600 $443,600 2.564 $11,374 +3.75%
2023 $417,800 $417,800 2.624 $10,963 +6.18%
2022 $379,300 $379,300 2.722 $10,325 +0.47%
2021 $362,100 $362,100 2.838 $10,276 -0.11%
2020 $362,100 $362,100 2.841 $10,287 +4.15%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 74 Timberbrook Road, Rockaway to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Katherine D. Malone Elementary School 5 Public K-5 259 2.75
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 2.96
Cozy Lake Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 211 2.96
White Rock Elementary School 8 Public 2-5 378 3.93
Quality Time NR Private K-3 0 4.03

Nearest middle schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 4.06
Our Lady of the Magnificat School NR Private PK, K-8 0 4.18
Pearl R Miller Middle School 8 Public 6-8 393 4.50
Rockaway Valley Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 386 5.02
Jefferson Twp Middle School 4 Public 6-8 578 5.15

Nearest high schools

Inclusive Learning Academy NR Private 4-12 16 4.06
Kinnelon High School 9 Public 9-12 532 4.34
Jefferson Twp High School 4 Public 9-12 826 5.08