Morris County  »  07876  »  S Hillside Ave  »  185 S Hillside Ave

185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna
Zip code 07876
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 2904
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna

Building sqft 2,352
Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 4.87
Year built 1999

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna

• • Improvements for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876?

185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 was built in 1999 and has a total of 2,352 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,544,600, the tax amount paid for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876 is $43,573.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna

Access detailed property tax data for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna, NJ 07876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $42,461
Current property tax $0
Market value $1,544,600

Assessment History for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,544,600 $1,544,600 2.749 $42,461 +1.59%
2023 $1,544,600 $1,544,600 2.706 $41,797 +0.97%
2022 $1,544,600 $1,544,600 2.68 $41,395 +1.75%
2021 $1,544,600 $1,544,600 2.634 $40,685 +0.19%
2020 $1,544,600 $1,544,600 2.629 $40,608 +1.90%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,667
Median age 45
Average household income $182,062
Family households 85.3%
Occupied housing units 3,268
Owner occupied units 93.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1971
Median value for units with a mortgage $484,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $475,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna

Here are the neighbors for 185 South Hillside Avenue, Succasunna.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
165 S Hillside Ave, Succasunna 2,559 09/07/1994 $270,000
10 Alcott Way, Succasunna 2,811
12 Alcott Way, Succasunna 2,666 07/12/2024 $786,000
187 S Hillside Ave, Succasunna 2,244
273 Eyland Ave, Succasunna 1,660 10/23/1998 $185,000
14 Dalland Rd, Succasunna 3,412 03/22/2022 $1
167 S Hillside Ave, Succasunna 3,357
4 Alcott Way, Succasunna 3,184 11/12/2010 $495,000
6 Alcott Way, Succasunna 2,385 06/21/2019 $550,000
14 Alcott Way, Succasunna 2,286 04/26/2000 $334,900
271 Eyland Ave, Succasunna 1,520 11/21/2003 $1
18 Dalland Rd, Succasunna 04/04/2025 $300,000
10 Dalland Rd, Succasunna 2,808 12/20/2007 $99
8 Dalland Rd, Succasunna 3,431 12/15/2015 $525,000
169 S Hillside Ave, Succasunna 2,878 03/25/1997 $251,500
2 Alcott Way, Succasunna 3,932
8 Alcott Way, Succasunna
269 Eyland Ave, Succasunna 1,151 07/16/2009 $267,500
16 Dalland Rd, Succasunna 2,961 10/10/2006 $492,500
12 Dalland Rd, Succasunna 2,440 08/16/2016 $462,500