Morris County  »  07876  »  Main St  »  71-73 Main St

71-73 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

71-73 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna
Zip code 07876
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 3801
Lot 77

Sales & Tax Overview for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna

Sale date 10/31/2011
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $9,831

Lot & Building Information for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna

Building sqft 3,292
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.833
Year built 1910
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Limited Business District (B-1/A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna

• • Improvements for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876?

71-73 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 was built in 1910 and has a total of 3,292 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,500, the tax amount paid for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 is $9,831.

When was 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 last sold?

71-73 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876 was last sold in 10/06/2023.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/31/2011 $1
01/24/2007 $1
08/05/2003 $349,900
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/06/2023 - D
11/20/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/31/2011 - D
12/13/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/24/2007 - D
02/09/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/05/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna

Access detailed property tax data for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna, NJ 07876. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,831
Market value $348,500

Assessment History for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $348,500 $348,500 2.821 $9,831 +2.62%
2024 $348,500 $348,500 2.749 $9,580 +1.59%
2023 $348,500 $348,500 2.706 $9,430 +0.97%
2022 $348,500 $348,500 2.68 $9,340 +1.75%
2021 $348,500 $348,500 2.634 $9,179 +0.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 71-73 Main Street, Succasunna to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Franklin Elementary School 2 Public K-4 298 0.24
Lincoln/Roosevelt Elementary School 5 Public 5-6 508 0.34
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 1.50
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 1.50
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 1.50

Nearest middle schools

Eisenhower Middle School 3 Public 7-8 535 0.47
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 1.50
St Therese School NR Private K-8 150 1.50
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.24
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.25

Nearest high schools

Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 0.49
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 0.49
American Christian School NR Private PK-12 241 1.50
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 3.85