New York City  »  10031  »  Convent Ave  »  350 Convent Ave

350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 Property Information

350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 350 Convent Avenue
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10031
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02059-0049

Sales & Tax Overview for 350 Convent Avenue, New York

Purchase date 07/06/2005
Purchase price $1,975,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $12,272

Lot & Building Information for 350 Convent Avenue, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,880
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 94 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 4,280
Building dimensions 20 ft x 53 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2004
Frontage(s) Convent Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 350 Convent Avenue, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 6
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.25 Miles

Other Property Data for 350 Convent Avenue, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 350 Convent Avenue, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031?

350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 was built in 1910 and has a total of 4,280 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $147,840, the tax amount paid for 350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 is $11,578. For the next year, the tax amount for 350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 is estimated at $12,272.

When was 350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031 was last sold in 07/06/2005 for $1,975,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 350 Convent Avenue, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031
Find out who owns 350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 350 Convent Avenue, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 350 Convent Avenue, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2005 $1,975,000

Title Documents for 350 Convent Avenue, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/18/2018 - D
04/08/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019040800446001)
10/18/2018 - D
12/17/2018 - R
Mortgage and Consolidation
(2018121700781001)
06/15/2015 - D
08/10/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015080301306001)
09/26/2012 - D
05/08/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023050500441002)
09/17/2012 - D
10/09/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012091901077001)
09/03/2010 - D
05/08/2023 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2023050500441001)
12/13/2006 - D
01/11/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2006122200337001)
01/31/2006 - D
02/17/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006020201177001)
08/17/2005 - D
08/30/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2005081602328001)
07/06/2005 - D
08/11/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005071201677002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 350 Convent Avenue, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 350 Convent Avenue, New York, NY 10031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $11,578
Estimated property tax: $12,272
Tax assessor's market value: $2,464,000
Assessed value: $147,840

Assessment History for 350 Convent Avenue, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 350 Convent Avenue, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,464,000 $147,840 $58,350 19.843% $11,578 $11,578 -1.20%
2024/25 $2,716,000 $162,960 $58,350 20.085% $11,720 $11,720 +0.76%
2023/24 $3,249,000 $194,940 $57,911 20.085% $11,631 $11,631 +4.83%
2022/23 $3,446,000 $206,760 $54,633 20.309% $11,095 $11,095 +7.84%
2021/22 $3,150,000 $189,000 $51,541 19.963% $10,289 $10,289 +0.55%

Permits for 350 Convent Avenue, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 350 Convent Avenue, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
09/20/2002 Alteration type 2
09/19/2002 Alteration type 2
09/18/2002 Alteration type 2
08/20/2002 Alteration type 2
03/19/2002 Alteration type 2
02/06/1992 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 350 Convent Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
-6.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Saint Nicholas Ave & 145th St at NW Corner
Station lines A-B-C-D
Distance (miles) 0.094
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name W 145 St/Convent Av