Morris County  »  07847  »  Route 46  »  840 Route 46

840 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847 Property Information

840 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

840 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 840 Route 46, Kenvil
Zip code 07847
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 5301
Lot 14
Neighborhood Mount Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 840 Route 46, Kenvil

Sale date 01/23/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $220,866

Lot & Building Information for 840 Route 46, Kenvil

Building sqft 43,869
Building class Store
Acreage 5.19
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 840 Route 46, Kenvil

• • Improvements for 840 Route 46, Kenvil , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 840 Route 46, Kenvil

How many square feet does 840 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847 have?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 840 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847 has a total of 43,869 square feet.

What is the market value of 840 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847?

The current market value is $8,034,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 840 Route 46, Kenvil

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 840 Route 46, Kenvil, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/23/2020 $1
09/30/2011 $3,400,000
05/11/2007 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 840 Route 46, Kenvil with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 840 Route 46, Kenvil

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/02/2021 - D
10/18/2021 - R
Mortgage
01/23/2020 - D
02/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
01/23/2020 - D
02/20/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/30/2011 - D
10/12/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/11/2007 - D
03/28/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 840 Route 46, Kenvil

Access detailed property tax data for 840 Route 46, Kenvil, NJ 07847. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $220,866
Market value $8,034,400

Assessment History for 840 Route 46, Kenvil

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 840 Route 46, Kenvil, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $8,034,400 $8,034,400 2.749 $220,866 +1.59%
2023 $8,034,400 $8,034,400 2.706 $217,411 +0.97%
2022 $8,034,400 $8,034,400 2.68 $215,322 +1.75%
2021 $8,034,400 $8,034,400 2.634 $211,626 +0.19%
2020 $8,034,400 $8,034,400 2.629 $211,224 +1.90%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 1,769
Median age 42
Average household income $96,532
Family households 77.2%
Occupied housing units 677
Owner occupied units 79.3%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1943
Median value for units with a mortgage $363,700
Median value for units without a mortgage $313,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 840 Route 46, Kenvil, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 840 Route 46, Kenvil to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 840 Route 46, Kenvil

Here are the neighbors for 840 Route 46, Kenvil.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
878 Route 46, Kenvil 2,808 10/31/2001 $400,000
810 Route 46, Kenvil 5,917 02/03/1999 $475,000
75 N Hillside Ave, Kenvil
4 Ruth CT, Succasunna 2,566
25 Kentwood Rd, Succasunna 1,978 02/25/2015 $335,000
922 Route 46, Kenvil 9,568 01/08/2016 $1,250,000
8 Ruth CT, Succasunna 1,740 04/20/2005 $434,000
27 Kentwood Rd, Succasunna 2,652
862 Route 46, Kenvil 11/06/2018 $10
884 Route 46, Kenvil 1,274 06/20/2025 $305,000
920 Route 46, Kenvil 6,050 01/28/2015 $650,000
786 Route 46, Kenvil 2,333 09/12/2018 $380,000