Morris County  »  07885  »  W Dewey Ave  »  396 W Dewey Ave

396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 7101
Lot 26
Neighborhood Mount Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton

Sale date 06/10/2022
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,130

Lot & Building Information for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton

Building sqft 2,208
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.514
Year built 1953
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton

• • Improvements for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885?

396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1953 and has a total of 2,208 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $359,100, the tax amount paid for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $10,130.

When was 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 06/10/2022 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/10/2022 $1
01/11/2007 $148,385
06/22/2001 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
06/10/2022 - D
06/30/2022 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2052
06/10/2022 - D
06/30/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/11/2007 - D
01/25/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/22/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,130
Market value $359,100

Assessment History for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $359,100 $359,100 2.821 $10,130 +2.62%
2024 $359,100 $359,100 2.749 $9,872 +1.59%
2023 $359,100 $359,100 2.706 $9,717 +0.97%
2022 $359,100 $359,100 2.68 $9,624 +1.75%
2021 $359,100 $359,100 2.634 $9,459 +0.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 396 West Dewey Avenue, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 1.60
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 1.60
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.64
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.64
Canfield Avenue Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-6 355 1.65

Nearest middle schools

A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.60
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.64
Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 2.08
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.76
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 3.11

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 2.41
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 3.27
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 3.27