Morris County  »  07885  »  Berkshire Valley Rd  »  256 Berkshire Valley Rd

256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 12602
Lot 7
Neighborhood Mount Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Sale date 10/09/2018
Sale price $281,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,330

Lot & Building Information for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Building sqft 1,618
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.259
Year built 1960
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

• • Improvements for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885?

256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,618 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $348,500, the tax amount paid for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $9,831.

When was 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 10/09/2018 for $281,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/09/2018 $281,000
06/16/2010 $300,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/11/2021 - D
04/22/2021 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2051
11/26/2019 - D
01/09/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
10/09/2018 - D
10/12/2018 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2048
10/09/2018 - D
10/12/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/16/2010 - D
06/17/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,580
Current property tax $9,330
Market value $348,500

Assessment History for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $348,500 $348,500 2.749 $9,580 +1.59%
2023 $348,500 $348,500 2.706 $9,430 +0.97%
2022 $348,500 $348,500 2.68 $9,340 +1.75%
2021 $348,500 $348,500 2.634 $9,179 +0.19%
2020 $348,500 $348,500 2.629 $9,162 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 1.65
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 1.96
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 1.96
Edith M. Decker Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 138 2.06

Nearest middle schools

A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 1.96
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.11
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 3.16
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.34

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 2.69
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.34
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 3.46
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 3.60
Athletic Training and Physical Therapy NR Public 9-12 58 3.60

Neighbors for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton

Here are the neighbors for 256 Berkshire Valley Road, Wharton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
266 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 1,180 07/23/2019 $310,000
264 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 1,420 05/22/2007 $290,000
10 Little Ln, Wharton 1,216 08/20/2020 $330,000
16 Little Ln, Wharton 1,296 12/29/1993
12 Little Ln, Wharton 1,440 01/23/2023 $250,000
355 W Dewey Ave, Wharton 15,364 03/09/2022 $3,250,000
254 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 1,280
236 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 2,186 02/03/2012 $1
232 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 1,856 08/24/2005
245 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 09/18/2003 $325,000
247 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 1,966 06/22/2001 $226,000
270 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 1,288 04/27/2021 $410,000
253 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 1,641
18 Little Ln, Wharton 1,353 11/09/2022 $1
28 Little Ln, Wharton 2,514
234 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 1,384 09/28/2010
251 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 1,266 03/07/2022 $334,900
8 Little Ln, Wharton 2,312 06/21/2017 $262,000
250 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 1,420 12/04/1998 $1
244 Berkshire Valley Rd, Wharton 2,003 06/17/2002 $280,000