Morris County  »  07885  »  Wayne CT  »  6 Wayne CT

6 Wayne Court, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

6 Wayne Court, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Wayne Court, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Wayne Court, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 13101
Lot 4
Neighborhood Mount Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton

Sale date 07/31/2007
Sale price $429,025
Property tax $10,279

Lot & Building Information for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton

Building sqft 2,196
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.568
Year built 1973
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton

• • Improvements for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Wayne Court, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton, NJ 07885?

6 Wayne Court, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1973 and has a total of 2,196 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Wayne Court, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $373,900, the tax amount paid for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $10,547.

When was 6 Wayne Court, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Wayne Court, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 07/31/2007 for $429,025.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2007 $429,025

Title Documents for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/31/2007 - D
08/13/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,279
Market value $373,900

Assessment History for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $373,900 $373,900 2.749 $10,279 +1.59%
2023 $373,900 $373,900 2.706 $10,118 +0.97%
2022 $373,900 $373,900 2.68 $10,021 +1.75%
2021 $373,900 $373,900 2.634 $9,849 +0.19%
2020 $373,900 $373,900 2.629 $9,830 +1.90%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Wayne Court, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 1.53
Edith M. Decker Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 138 1.63
Magical Moments Educare NR Private PK, K-3 0 1.73
Magical Moments Educare NR Private PK, K-3 0 1.73

Nearest middle schools

A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 2.24
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.49
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.03
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 3.33

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 2.85
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 3.03
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 3.33