Morris County  »  07885  »  Mettle Ln  »  6 Mettle Ln

6 Mettle Lane, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

6 Mettle Lane, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

6 Mettle Lane, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Roxbury Township
Block 13101
Lot 12
Neighborhood Mount Arlington

Sales & Tax Overview for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton

Sale date 10/07/2014
Sale price $342,500
Arm's length
Property tax $9,986

Lot & Building Information for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton

Building sqft 2,212
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.574
Year built 1983
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Residential District (R-2)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton

• • Improvements for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton, NJ 07885?

6 Mettle Lane, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1983 and has a total of 2,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $354,000, the tax amount paid for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $9,986.

When was 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?

6 Mettle Lane, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 10/07/2014 for $342,500.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2014 $342,500
06/18/2010 $350,000
08/27/1999 $205,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/27/2020 - D
01/28/2021 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2040
10/07/2014 - D
11/06/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/18/2010 - D
07/15/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/27/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,986
Market value $354,000

Assessment History for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $354,000 $354,000 2.821 $9,986 +2.62%
2024 $354,000 $354,000 2.749 $9,731 +1.59%
2023 $354,000 $354,000 2.706 $9,579 +0.97%
2022 $354,000 $354,000 2.68 $9,487 +1.75%
2021 $354,000 $354,000 2.634 $9,324 +0.19%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 6 Mettle Lane, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Mount Arlington Public Elementary School 6 Public 3-8 199 1.51
Edith M. Decker Elementary School NR Public PK, K-2 138 1.56
Magical Moments Educare NR Private PK, K-3 0 1.68
Magical Moments Educare NR Private PK, K-3 0 1.68

Nearest middle schools

A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 2.30
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.56
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.99
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 3.30

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 2.89
Elite Preparatory Academy NR Private K-12 0 2.99
Hopatcong High School 3 Public 8-12 520 3.30