Morris County  »  07840  »  Route 46  »  8 Route 46

8 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

8 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Route 46, Hackettstown
Zip code 07840
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 1
Lot 2
Neighborhood Long Valley

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Route 46, Hackettstown

Sale date 10/18/2021
Sale price $125,000
Arm's length
Property tax $3,771

Lot & Building Information for 8 Route 46, Hackettstown

Building class Vacant Land (1)
Acreage 0.4
Year built 2017

Bike Score

Zoning district Neighborhood Business (C-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Route 46, Hackettstown

• • Improvements for 8 Route 46, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Route 46, Hackettstown

What is the year built & the current market value of 8 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?

8 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 2017 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $130,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Route 46, Hackettstown

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Route 46, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2021 $125,000
11/18/2011 $80,000
09/28/2000 $99
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Route 46, Hackettstown with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Route 46, Hackettstown

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/21/2021 - D
12/05/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/20/2023
10/18/2021 - D
12/05/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/18/2011 - D
11/22/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/28/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Route 46, Hackettstown

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,771
Market value $130,000

Assessment History for 8 Route 46, Hackettstown

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Route 46, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $130,000 $130,000 2.901 $3,771 +2.29%
2023 $130,000 $130,000 2.836 $3,687 +2.87%
2022 $130,000 $130,000 2.757 $3,584 +2.76%
2021 $130,000 $130,000 2.683 $3,488 +1.67%
2020 $130,000 $130,000 2.639 $3,431 +1.03%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Route 46, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Route 46, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 0.54
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 0.82
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 0.82
Hatchery Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 278 1.04
Hatchery Hill Elementary School NR Public PK, K-1 278 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Hackettstown Middle School 5 Public 5-8 475 0.54
St Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 160 0.82
Mt Olive Middle School 5 Public 6-8 1,109 3.64
Great Meadows Regional Middle School 5 Public 4-8 346 4.74
Long Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 673 4.86

Nearest high schools

Hackettstown High School 5 Public 9-12 926 0.70
West Morris Central High School 7 Public 9-12 994 5.35