10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information
10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown |
| Zip code | 07840 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Washington Township |
| Block | 1 |
| Lot | 3 |
| Neighborhood | Long Valley |
Sales & Tax Overview for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown
| Sale date | 03/19/2024 |
| Sale price | $450,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $21,667 |
Lot & Building Information for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown
| Building sqft | 1,382 |
| Building class | Store-Retail (737) |
| Acreage | 0.83 |
| Year built | 1932 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown
- • Improvements for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown
This Store-Retail (737) located at 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 has a total of 1,382 square feet and a current price per square foot of $325.
What is the year built & the current market value of 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840?10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840 was built in 1932 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $721,500.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown
Access detailed property tax data for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown, NJ 07840. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $21,667 |
| Market value | $721,500 |
Assessment History for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $721,500 | $721,500 | 3.003 | $21,667 | +3.52% |
| 2024 | $721,500 | $721,500 | 2.901 | $20,931 | +2.29% |
| 2023 | $721,500 | $721,500 | 2.836 | $20,462 | +2.87% |
| 2022 | $721,500 | $721,500 | 2.757 | $19,892 | +2.76% |
| 2021 | $721,500 | $721,500 | 2.683 | $19,358 | +1.67% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 32,105 |
| Median age | 43.1 |
| Average household income | $131,822 |
| Family households | 64.4% |
| Occupied housing units | 12,768 |
| Owner occupied units | 69.7% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.45 |
| Median year structure built | 1982 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $399,700 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $387,600 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown
Here are the neighbors for 10-12 Route 46, Hackettstown.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 14 Route 46, Hackettstown | 10/11/2019 | $1 | |
| 20 Route 46, Hackettstown | 1,299 | 03/09/2022 | $435,000 |
| 23 Drakestown Rd, Hackettstown | 1,809 | 05/10/2004 | $300,000 |
| 60 East Ave, Hackettstown | 1,728 | 03/28/2017 | $255,000 |
| 52 East Ave, Hackettstown | 1,978 | 08/22/2025 | $643,000 |
| 8 Route 46, Hackettstown | 10/18/2021 | $125,000 | |