Morris County  »  07853  »  W Mill Rd  »  162 W Mill Rd

162 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

162 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley
Zip code 07853
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 33
Lot 65

Sales & Tax Overview for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Sale date 07/15/2021
Sale price $950,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,024

Lot & Building Information for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Building sqft 3,018
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 1.332
Year built 1750
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley

• • Improvements for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853?

162 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was built in 1750 and has a total of 3,018 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $380,000, the tax amount paid for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 is $11,411.

When was 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 last sold and what was the last sale price?

162 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was last sold in 07/15/2021 for $950,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2021 $950,000
12/23/2020 $1
03/09/2018 $690,275
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/15/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2036
07/15/2021 - D
09/14/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/23/2020 - D
07/14/2021 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
12/23/2020 - D
07/09/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/02/2019 - D
12/11/2019 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
03/09/2018 - D
03/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
03/09/2018 - D
03/19/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/02/2008 - D
09/19/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/12/1989 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,024
Market value $380,000

Assessment History for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $380,000 $380,000 2.901 $11,024 +2.29%
2023 $380,000 $380,000 2.836 $10,777 +2.87%
2022 $380,000 $380,000 2.757 $10,477 +2.76%
2021 $380,000 $380,000 2.683 $10,195 +1.67%
2020 $380,000 $380,000 2.639 $10,028 +1.03%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Here are the neighbors for 162 West Mill Road, Long Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
212 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,673
198 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,768 12/02/2008 $1
144 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 4,457 01/10/2020 $845,000
21 James Trl, Long Valley 3,883 05/05/2017 $1
224 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,212 06/18/2025
164 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,288 12/02/2010 $1
52 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 01/11/2007 $1
186 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 3,947
42 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,392
228 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,840 06/18/2025
284 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 8,430 03/29/2018 $1,240,000
356 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 4,593 10/10/2025 $350,000
44 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 3,801 05/17/2022 $500,000
214 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 2,649 01/29/2025 $600,000
234 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 5,165 03/13/2009 $353,899
244 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 2,844
140 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 844 12/19/2022 $212,250
6 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 05/27/2021 $297,000
40 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,254 06/05/2025 $355,000
8 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,152 06/06/2018 $445,000