Morris County  »  07853  »  W Mill Rd  »  198 W Mill Rd

198 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley
Zip code 07853
County Morris
Municipality Washington Township
Block 33
Lot 66

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Sale date 12/02/2008
Sale price $1
Property tax $22,033

Lot & Building Information for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Building sqft 1,768
Building class Farm (Regular) (3A)
Acreage 2
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Other Property Data for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley

• • Improvements for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853?

198 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,768 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $759,500, the tax amount paid for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 is $22,807.

When was 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 last sold and what was the last sale price?

198 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853 was last sold in 12/02/2008 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/02/2008 $1
10/05/1984 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/02/2008 - D
12/11/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/05/1984 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Access detailed property tax data for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley, NJ 07853. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,033
Market value $759,500

Assessment History for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $759,500 $759,500 2.901 $22,033 +2.29%
2023 $759,500 $759,500 2.836 $21,539 +2.87%
2022 $759,500 $759,500 2.757 $20,939 +2.76%
2021 $759,500 $759,500 2.683 $20,377 +1.67%
2020 $759,500 $759,500 2.639 $20,043 +1.03%

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley

Here are the neighbors for 198 West Mill Road, Long Valley.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
212 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,673
144 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 4,457 01/10/2020 $845,000
21 James Trl, Long Valley 3,883 05/05/2017 $1
224 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,212 06/18/2025
164 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,288 12/02/2010 $1
52 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 01/11/2007 $1
186 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 3,947
42 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,392
228 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,840 06/18/2025
284 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 8,430 03/29/2018 $1,240,000
2 Middle Valley Rd, Long Valley 2,300 01/13/2011 $99
356 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 4,593 10/10/2025 $350,000
44 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 3,801 05/17/2022 $500,000
214 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 2,649 01/29/2025 $600,000
234 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 5,165 03/13/2009 $353,899
244 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 2,844
140 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 844 12/19/2022 $212,250
162 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 3,018 07/15/2021 $950,000
40 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,254 06/05/2025 $355,000
8 W Mill Rd, Long Valley 1,152 06/06/2018 $445,000