22 West Clarence, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
22 West Clarence, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 22 West Clarence, Wharton |
| Zip code | 07885 |
| County | Morris |
| Municipality | Wharton Borough |
| Block | 1712 |
| Lot | 12 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 22 West Clarence, Wharton
| Sale date | 07/31/2001 |
| Sale price | $99 |
| Current property tax | $9,973 |
Lot & Building Information for 22 West Clarence, Wharton
| Building sqft | 1,680 |
| Building class | Residential (2) |
| Acreage | 0.406 |
| Year built | 1860 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 22 West Clarence, Wharton
- • Improvements for 22 West Clarence, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 22 West Clarence, Wharton
22 West Clarence, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1860 and has a total of 1,680 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 22 West Clarence, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $345,500, the tax amount paid for 22 West Clarence, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $9,007.
When was 22 West Clarence, Wharton, NJ 07885 last sold and what was the last sale price?22 West Clarence, Wharton, NJ 07885 was last sold in 07/31/2001 for $99.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 22 West Clarence, Wharton
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 22 West Clarence, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 07/31/2001 | $99 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 22 West Clarence, Wharton
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 22 West Clarence, Wharton
Access detailed property tax data for 22 West Clarence, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Base tax | $9,681 |
| Current property tax | $9,973 |
| Market value | $345,500 |
Assessment History for 22 West Clarence, Wharton
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 22 West Clarence, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $323,500 | $323,500 | 2.802 | $9,064 | +4.12% |
| 2023 | $307,300 | $307,300 | 2.833 | $8,706 | +5.07% |
| 2022 | $293,100 | $293,100 | 2.827 | $8,286 | +1.53% |
| 2021 | $282,200 | $282,200 | 2.892 | $8,161 | -1.87% |
| 2020 | $282,200 | $282,200 | 2.947 | $8,316 | +6.71% |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 22 West Clarence, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 22 West Clarence, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Marie V. Duffy Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-5 | 422 | 0.35 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.52 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.52 |
| North Dover Elementary School | 4 | Public | PK, K-6 | 665 | 1.10 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| A C Mac Kinnon Middle School | 4 | Public | 6-8 | 265 | 0.35 |
| St. Mary's School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 0.52 |
| Sacred Heart Elementary School | NR | Private | PK, K-8 | 0 | 1.49 |
| Dover Middle School | 4 | Public | 7-8 | 523 | 1.85 |
| Gottesman RTW Academy | NR | Private | PK-8 | 177 | 2.91 |