Morris County  »  07885  »  Port Oram Dr  »  12 Port Oram Dr

12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton
Zip code 07885
County Morris
Municipality Wharton Borough
Block 1801
Lot 1.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton

Current property tax $13,857

Lot & Building Information for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton

Building sqft 2,792
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.53
Year built 1995

Bike Score

Zoning district Low Density Single Family (R-15)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton

• • Improvements for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885?

12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885 was built in 1995 and has a total of 2,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $501,700, the tax amount paid for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885 is $13,079.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton, NJ 07885. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $13,079
Current property tax $13,857
Market value $501,700

Assessment History for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $501,700 $501,700 2.607 $13,079 -1.21%
2024 $472,500 $472,500 2.802 $13,239 +6.26%
2023 $439,800 $439,800 2.833 $12,460 +5.04%
2022 $419,600 $419,600 2.827 $11,862 +1.45%
2021 $404,300 $404,300 2.892 $11,692 -1.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.41
St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.41
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.45
Marie V. Duffy Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 422 0.45
North Dover Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-6 665 1.19

Nearest middle schools

St. Mary's School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.41
A C Mac Kinnon Middle School 4 Public 6-8 265 0.45
Sacred Heart Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.50
Dover Middle School 4 Public 7-8 523 1.90
Gottesman RTW Academy NR Private PK-8 177 2.75

Nearest high schools

Dover High School 3 Public 9-12 1,159 1.31
Mathematics, Science & Engineering School 10 Public 9-12 179 2.85
Morris Hills High School 6 Public 9-12 1,187 2.85
Randolph High School 6 Public 9-12 1,349 3.29
Roxbury High School 5 Public 9-12 1,192 3.68

Neighbors for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton

Here are the neighbors for 12 Port Oram Drive, Wharton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
42 W Sterling St, Wharton 2,314 08/12/1996 $167,000
22 W Sterling St, Wharton 1,580 07/23/2007 $323,500
18 W Sterling St, Wharton 948 01/11/2001 $175,000
164 Robert St, Wharton 1,467 09/08/2005 $350,000
10 Port Oram Dr, Wharton 1,448 02/09/1994 $136,000
38-40 W Sterling St, Wharton 1,684 07/27/2021 $520,000
14-16 W Sterling St, Wharton 1,856
167-169 S Main St, Wharton 2,709 08/15/2016 $278,000
8 Port Oram Dr, Wharton 1,700 08/26/2020 $370,000
36 W Sterling St, Wharton 1,160 01/25/2008 $357,317
30-32 W Sterling St, Wharton 1,870 01/05/2021 $470,000
168 Robert St, Wharton 1,424 10/19/2006 $299,000
174 Robert St, Wharton 2,879 09/25/2006 $525,000
3 Lowry Ave, Wharton 1,991 09/09/2004 $1
55 W Sterling St, Wharton
176 Robert St, Wharton 2,134 04/26/2010 $280,000
28 W Sterling St, Wharton 2,044 03/06/2020 $330,000
22 W Clarence, Wharton 1,680 07/31/2001 $99
170 Robert St, Wharton 1,356 07/31/2009 $315,000
11 W Sterling St, Wharton 720 06/21/2007 $237,000