848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information
848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat |
| Zip code | 08005 |
| County | Ocean |
| Municipality | Barnegat Township |
| Block | 164 |
| Lot | 5.01 |
| Qualifier | Register |
Sales & Tax Overview for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
| Sale date | 05/01/2023 |
| Sale price | $150,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $1,984 |
Lot & Building Information for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
| Building sqft | 1,280 |
| Building class | Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) |
| Acreage | 0.025
|
| Year built | 1983 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
- • Improvements for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
This Office-Medical/Mental Health (562) located at 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 has a total of 1,280 square feet and a current price per square foot of $117.
What is the year built & the current market value of 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005?848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005 was built in 1983 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $179,200.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Access detailed property tax data for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, NJ 08005. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $1,984 |
| Market value | $179,200 |
Assessment History for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $179,200 | $179,200 | 1.107 | $1,984 | -62.81% |
| 2024 | $179,200 | $179,200 | 2.977 | $5,335 | +2.27% |
| 2023 | $179,200 | $179,200 | 2.911 | $5,217 | +3.34% |
| 2022 | $179,200 | $179,200 | 2.817 | $5,048 | +0.46% |
| 2021 | $179,200 | $179,200 | 2.804 | $5,025 | +0.47% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 26,866 |
| Median age | 51 |
| Average household income | $114,570 |
| Family households | 74.2% |
| Occupied housing units | 11,028 |
| Owner occupied units | 88.6% |
| Average number of people per household | 2.42 |
| Median year structure built | 1996 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $414,800 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $371,300 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat
Here are the neighbors for 848 B W Bay Avenue, Barnegat.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 858 W Bay Ave, Barnegat | 7,503 | 04/30/2012 | $1,200,000 |
| 18 Jon Dr, Barnegat | 2,212 | 12/14/2012 | $325,000 |
| 788 W Bay Ave, Barnegat | 1,772 | 03/17/2017 | $105,000 |
| 784 W Bay Ave, Barnegat | 1,200 | 09/09/1980 | $1 |
| 768 W Bay Ave, Barnegat | 1,688 | 08/25/2021 | $1 |
| 600 Barnegat Blvd N, Barnegat | 04/14/1980 | $100 | |