Ocean County  »  08006  »  Central Ave  »  607 Central Ave

607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light
Zip code 08006
County Ocean
Municipality Barnegat Light Borough
Block 12.01
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.143
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light

• • Improvements for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light

What is the assessed value of 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $755,000, the tax amount paid for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006 is $23,276.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light

Access detailed property tax data for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light, NJ 08006. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,610
Current property tax $0
Market value $755,000

Assessment History for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $755,000 $755,000 1.008 $7,610 +13.13%
2023 $755,000 $755,000 .891 $6,727 +7.74%
2022 $755,000 $755,000 .827 $6,244 -7.08%
2021 $755,000 $755,000 .89 $6,720 -1.44%
2020 $755,000 $755,000 .903 $6,818 +3.79%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 473
Median age 60
Average household income $163,412
Family households 69.3%
Occupied housing units 205
Owner occupied units 92.2%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1978
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,043,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,214,300

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light

Here are the neighbors for 607 Central Avenue, Barnegat Light.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
702 Central Ave, Barnegat Light 2,171 02/02/1984 $122,500
23 W 7th St, Barnegat Light 1,056 05/22/1995 $182,000
16 W 6th St, Barnegat Light 1,506 03/11/2021 $895,000
604 Broadway, Barnegat Light 12/15/2021 $825,000
601 Central Ave, Barnegat Light 3,494 02/16/2018 $1
609 Central Ave, Barnegat Light
4 W 6th St, Barnegat Light 12/23/2020 $1
6 W 6th St, Barnegat Light 1,144 07/16/2020 $720,000