New York City  »  11234  »  Avenue T  »  4014 Avenue T

4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4014 Avenue T
Secondary address 4014-4018 Avenue T
Neighborhood Marine Park
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08540-0047

Sales & Tax Overview for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,584

Lot & Building Information for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 6,000
Lot dimensions 60 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1)
Building sqft 1,500
Building dimensions 45 ft x 30 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Cape cod
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1965
Frontage(s) Avenue T (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18
Closest police station 1.46 Miles
Closest fire station 0.36 Miles

Other Property Data for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 4014-4018 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234
  • 4018 Garage Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234

About 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 1965 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $53,880, the tax amount paid for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $9,743. For the next year, the tax amount for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $9,584.

When was 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold?

4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 07/15/2002.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2017 - D
09/05/2017 - R
Life Estate Deed
(2017081800821001)
07/30/2007 - D
08/24/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007081200025001)
07/06/2007 - D
08/13/2007 - R
Mortgage
(2007071601303001)
08/04/2004 - D
09/11/2007 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007091001571001)
07/03/2004 - D
08/04/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004071201422001)
07/15/2002 - D
08/12/2002 - R
Deed
(3860008807686)
03/12/1996 - R Mortgage
(3230005100923)
02/07/1996 - D
03/12/1996 - R
Deed
(3550005101555)
01/30/1987 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3360001235336)
08/10/1983 - R Mortgage
(3760000972176)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,744
Estimated property tax: $9,584
Tax assessor's market value: $898,000
Assessed value: $53,880

Assessment History for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $898,000 $53,880 $49,104 19.843% $9,744 $9,744 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,035,000 $62,100 $49,104 20.085% $9,863 $9,863 +2.59%
2023/24 $966,000 $57,960 $47,865 20.085% $9,614 $9,614 +4.83%
2022/23 $876,000 $52,560 $45,156 20.309% $9,171 $9,171 +7.84%
2021/22 $710,000 $42,600 $42,600 19.963% $8,504 $8,504 -1.25%

Permits for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Marine Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Marine Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Marine Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$801,500
4.3% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$681
12.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 1.654
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Flatbush Av/Av T
Line B46
Distance (miles) 0.114

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 207 Elizabeth G Leary 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 896 0.34
P.S. 207 Elizabeth G Leary 8 Yes Public PK, K-8 896 0.34
Marine Park Day School NR No Private PK, 2, 4 0 0.39
Marine Park Day School NR No Private PK, 2, 4 0 0.39
Scholar Skills Christian Academy NR No Private 3-11 23 0.64

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 278 Marine Park 7 Yes Public 6-8 1,076 0.70
P.S. 207 Elizabeth G Leary 8 No Public PK, K-8 896 0.34
Scholar Skills Christian Academy NR No Private 3-11 23 0.64
Hebrew Language Academy 5 No Charter PK, K-8 610 0.64
St. Thomas Aquinas School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.77

Nearest high schools

James Madison High School 5 Yes Public 9-12 3,630 1.16
Scholar Skills Christian Academy NR No Private 3-11 23 0.64
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael NR No Private 9-12 54 0.95
Yeshiva Ohr Yisrael NR No Private 9-12 54 0.98
Zvi Dov Roth Academy Of Yeshiva Rambam NR No Private 9-12 67 1.02

Neighbors for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 4014 Avenue T, Brooklyn, NY 11234.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
2122 Coleman St, Brooklyn 1,140 06/11/2018 $600,000
2132 Coleman St, Brooklyn 2,796 05/10/2017 $560,000
2136 Coleman St, Brooklyn 876 10/13/2020 $680,000
2123 Kimball St, Brooklyn 1,190 12/20/2016 $648,000
4024 Avenue T, Brooklyn 1,490 12/10/2021
2128 Coleman St, Brooklyn 1,104 03/17/2022 $840,000
2109 Kimball St, Brooklyn 1,831 11/12/2019 $678,000
2121 Kimball St, Brooklyn 3,795 10/30/2025 $1,282,000
2114 Coleman St, Brooklyn 1,720 04/11/2011 $470,000
2103 Kimball St, Brooklyn 1,831 03/31/2021 $730,000
2107 Kimball St, Brooklyn 1,998 06/27/2024 $840,000
2116 Coleman St, Brooklyn 2,326 04/13/2021 $765,000
2115 Kimball St, Brooklyn 1,032 08/02/2023
2105 Kimball St, Brooklyn 1,831 08/02/1978
2111 Kimball St, Brooklyn 1,831 04/05/2023 $780,000
2127 Kimball St, Brooklyn 1,190 01/23/2026 $850,000
2124 Coleman St, Brooklyn 1,140 01/10/1981
2138 Coleman St, Brooklyn 876 03/14/2024 $699,000
2140 Coleman St, Brooklyn 896 06/29/1990
2101 Kimball St, Brooklyn 2,137 06/14/1971