New York City  »  10031  »  W 153rd St  »  450 W 153rd St

450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 450 West 153rd Street
Neighborhood Harlem
Zip code 10031
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02067-0054

Sales & Tax Overview for 450 West 153rd Street, New York

Purchase date 09/28/2007
Purchase price $890,969
Tax class
Estimated property tax $11,030

Lot & Building Information for 450 West 153rd Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,531
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 94.92 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 5,500
Building dimensions 17 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1920
Year last altered 2005
Frontage(s) West 153 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street St Nicholas Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 450 West 153rd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 6
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.05 Miles
Closest fire station 0.43 Miles

Other Property Data for 450 West 153rd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 450 West 153rd Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031?

450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031 was built in 1920 and has a total of 5,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $189,960, the tax amount paid for 450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031 is $9,398. For the next year, the tax amount for 450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031 is estimated at $11,030.

When was 450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031 last sold and what was the last sale price?

450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031 was last sold in 09/28/2007 for $890,969.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 450 West 153rd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031
Find out who owns 450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 450 West 153rd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 450 West 153rd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2007 $890,969
06/17/2005 $270,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 450 West 153rd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 450 West 153rd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/09/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021083100678005)
08/09/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021083100678004)
07/02/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021083100678003)
07/02/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021083100678002)
07/02/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021083100678001)
06/15/2021 - D
09/15/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021083100678006)
01/10/2011 - D
01/12/2011 - R
Landmark Designation
(2011011100097001)
06/01/2009 - D
08/03/2009 - R
Agreement
(2009072300374002)
06/01/2009 - D
08/03/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009072300374001)
05/12/2009 - D
08/03/2009 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2009072300374003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 450 West 153rd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 450 West 153rd Street, New York, NY 10031. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,399
Estimated property tax: $11,030
Tax assessor's market value: $3,166,000
Assessed value: $189,960
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 450 West 153rd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 450 West 153rd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $3,166,000 $189,960 $47,366 19.843% $11,358 $9,399 +15.49%
2024/25 $2,593,000 $155,580 $40,518 20.085% $10,846 $8,138 +11.52%
2023/24 $2,334,000 $140,040 $36,331 20.085% $10,846 $7,297 +14.04%
2022/23 $2,475,000 $148,500 $31,507 20.309% $10,884 $6,399 +25.42%
2021/22 $2,475,000 $148,500 $25,557 19.963% $10,094 $5,102 +24.56%

Permits for 450 West 153rd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 450 West 153rd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/03/2005 Alteration type 3
03/30/2005 Alteration type 1
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 450 West 153rd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Harlem Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Harlem so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Harlem and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$555,000
-14.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
-6.6% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Saint Nicholas Ave & 155th St at SW Corner
Station lines C
Distance (miles) 0.106
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Amsterdam Av/W 152 St
Line M101
Distance (miles) 0.055

Schools

Nearest elementary schools