Ocean County  »  525 2nd St

525 2nd Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 Property Information

525 2nd Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

525 2nd Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven
Zip code 08008
County Ocean
Municipality Beach Haven Borough
Block 148.01
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven

Property tax $46,057

Lot & Building Information for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 6.859
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven

• • Improvements for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven

What is the market value of 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008?

The current market value is $3,229,800.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/24/2021 - D
10/08/2021 - R
Mortgage
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven

Access detailed property tax data for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven, NJ 08008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $46,057
Market value $3,229,800

Assessment History for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $3,229,800 $3,229,800 1.426 $46,057 +8.69%
2024 $3,229,800 $3,229,800 1.312 $42,375 +8.34%
2023 $3,229,800 $3,229,800 1.211 $39,113 +7.64%
2022 $3,229,800 $3,229,800 1.125 $36,335 +2.55%
2021 $3,229,800 $3,229,800 1.097 $35,431 -2.14%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,837
Median age 62.8
Average household income $208,152
Family households 67.2%
Occupied housing units 3,310
Owner occupied units 91.5%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,165,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven

Here are the neighbors for 525 2nd Street, Beach Haven.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
204 Penna Ave, Beach Haven
14 S Bay Ave, Beach Haven 11/22/2023
424 3rd St, Beach Haven 1,616 10/16/2013 $1
415 2nd St, Beach Haven 2,058 07/23/2020 $1,280,000
417 2nd St, Beach Haven 1,892 10/21/2015 $850,000
601 2nd St, Beach Haven
321 Engleside Ave, Beach Haven
110 N Bay Ave, Beach Haven 10/27/2023 $337,500
420 3rd St, Beach Haven 1,520 06/10/2025
416 3rd St, Beach Haven 1,088 05/07/1998 $1
411 2nd St, Beach Haven 1,711 10/12/2010 $1