Ocean County  »  400 N Bay Ave

400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven
Zip code 08008
County Ocean
Municipality Beach Haven Borough
Block 166.02
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

Sale date 02/21/2024
Sale price $1,450,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,448

Lot & Building Information for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.206
Year built 1950

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

• • Improvements for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

What is the year built & the current market value of 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008?

400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $732,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/21/2024 $1,450,000
03/17/2022 $1,600,000
02/10/2009 $833,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/21/2024 - D
02/23/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/12/2024 - D
02/14/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/17/2022 - D
03/31/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/10/2009 - D
02/24/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/01/2006 - D
04/18/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/21/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

Access detailed property tax data for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, NJ 08008. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,448
Market value $732,700

Assessment History for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $732,700 $732,700 1.426 $10,448 +13.33%
2024 $702,700 $702,700 1.312 $9,219 +8.34%
2023 $702,700 $702,700 1.211 $8,510 +7.64%
2022 $702,700 $702,700 1.125 $7,905 +2.55%
2021 $702,700 $702,700 1.097 $7,709 -2.14%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 6,837
Median age 62.8
Average household income $208,152
Family households 67.2%
Occupied housing units 3,310
Owner occupied units 91.5%
Average number of people per household 2.06
Median year structure built 1976
Median value for units with a mortgage $1,165,400
Median value for units without a mortgage $1,165,400

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven

Here are the neighbors for 400 North Bay Avenue, Beach Haven.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
318 6th St, Beach Haven 1,212 12/30/1983 $103,000
324 6th St, Beach Haven 1,668 06/12/2018 $695,000
412 N Bay Ave, Beach Haven 07/08/2022 $1
316 6th St, Beach Haven 1,650 10/20/2014 $485,000
320 6th St, Beach Haven 1,144 10/27/2025
323 4th St, Beach Haven 1,505 12/24/2017 $1