New York City  »  11231  »  Tiffany Pl  »  48 Tiffany Pl

48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 48 Tiffany Place
Neighborhood Columbia Street Waterfront District
Zip code 11231
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 00319-0066

Sales & Tax Overview for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn

Purchase date 10/18/2016
Purchase price $2,490,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,771

Lot & Building Information for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,101
Lot dimensions 9.37 ft x 97.5 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 1,784
Building dimensions 22 ft x 38 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1931
Year last altered 2006
Frontage(s) Tiffany Place (narrow)
Nearest wide street DE Graw Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 15
Community district 6

Other Property Data for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231?

48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,784 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $157,260, the tax amount paid for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is $8,274. For the next year, the tax amount for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 is estimated at $8,771.

When was 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 last sold and what was the last sale price?

48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231 was last sold in 10/18/2016 for $2,490,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Find out who owns 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/18/2016 $2,490,000
07/24/2012 $1,520,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/08/2016 - D
11/17/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016110801194001)
11/07/2016 - D
11/17/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016110701511001)
10/18/2016 - D
10/31/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016102701044004)
10/18/2016 - D
10/31/2016 - R
Deed
(2016102701044003)
10/17/2016 - D
10/31/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016102701044001)
10/14/2016 - D
10/31/2016 - R
Power of Attorney
(2016102701044002)
05/05/2015 - D
05/28/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015052001192001)
08/07/2012 - D
08/21/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012080700440001)
07/24/2012 - D
08/08/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012073001209003)
07/24/2012 - D
08/08/2012 - R
Deed
(2012073001209002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, NY 11231. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,275
Estimated property tax: $8,771
Tax assessor's market value: $2,621,000
Assessed value: $157,260

Assessment History for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,621,000 $157,260 $41,702 19.843% $8,275 $8,275 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,408,000 $144,480 $39,342 20.085% $7,902 $7,902 +5.99%
2023/24 $2,493,000 $149,580 $37,117 20.085% $7,455 $7,455 -1.10%
2022/23 $2,732,000 $163,920 $37,117 20.309% $7,538 $7,538 +2.50%
2021/22 $2,540,000 $152,400 $36,836 19.963% $7,354 $7,354 +0.55%

Permits for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/27/2012 Alteration type 1
06/23/2005 Alteration type 1
02/01/2005 Alteration type 1
02/01/2005 Alteration type 1
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 48 Tiffany Place, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Columbia Street Waterfront District Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Columbia Street Waterfront District so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Columbia Street Waterfront District and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,400,000
42.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,167
3.2% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Smith St & President St at NW Corner
Station lines F-G