New York City  »  11234  »  Harbor Dr  »  56 Harbor Dr

56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 56 Harbor Drive
Neighborhood Mill Basin
Zip code 11234
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 08470-2029

Sales & Tax Overview for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/13/2010
Purchase price $1,110,038
Tax class
Estimated property tax $17,944

Lot & Building Information for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,137
Lot dimensions 44 ft x 116.75 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1)
Building sqft 2,980
Building dimensions 27 ft x 46 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Colonial
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Year built 2005
Nearest wide street Harbor Drive
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 18

Other Property Data for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234?

56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was built in 2005 and has a total of 2,980 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $85,920, the tax amount paid for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is $17,049. For the next year, the tax amount for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 is estimated at $17,944.

When was 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 last sold and what was the last sale price?

56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234 was last sold in 01/13/2010 for $1,110,038.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Find out who owns 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/13/2010 $1,110,038

Title Documents for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/09/2020 - D
03/10/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020030501384001)
01/18/2013 - D
02/12/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013013101089003)
01/18/2013 - D
02/12/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013013101089002)
01/11/2013 - D
02/12/2013 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2013013101089004)
11/13/2012 - D
02/12/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013013101089001)
01/25/2010 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2010012200381006)
01/13/2010 - D
01/25/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010012200381003)
01/13/2010 - D
01/25/2010 - R
Mortgage
(2010012200381002)
01/13/2010 - D
01/25/2010 - R
Deed
(2010012200381001)
01/07/2010 - D
01/25/2010 - R
Release
(2010012200381005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, NY 11234. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $17,049
Estimated property tax: $17,944
Tax assessor's market value: $1,432,000
Assessed value: $85,920

Assessment History for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,432,000 $85,920 $85,920 19.843% $17,049 $17,049 -1.43%
2024/25 $1,550,000 $93,000 $86,112 20.085% $17,296 $17,296 +1.70%
2023/24 $1,472,000 $88,320 $84,675 20.085% $17,007 $17,007 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,351,000 $81,060 $79,882 20.309% $16,223 $16,223 +7.84%
2021/22 $1,256,000 $75,360 $75,360 19.963% $15,044 $15,044 -6.02%

Permits for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/20/2008 New building
03/29/2005 New building
03/29/2005 New building
03/02/2004 New building
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 56 Harbor Drive, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Mill Basin Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Mill Basin so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Mill Basin and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$1,600,000
32% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$466
-4.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): AE (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 1,2 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 2.207
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name 56 Dr / Strickland Av
Distance (miles) 0.132

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)